1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La frontière"

"La frontière"

Translation:The border

February 4, 2013

10 Comments


peter137201

this woman's pronunciation is terrible. she says "frompiere" was she drunk when she did this?


Pansy628628

Exactly what I was about to write. Glad I am not the only one. The pronunciation is shockingly bad.


6WQGjttm

The audio on this seems distorted? Doesn't sound anything like when frontiere is said elsewhere in this unit.


Feeniqs

What does "frontier" mean?


Avatar_Fan

Well, it can mean a number of things depending on its application and use in the sentence:

  1. A wilderness at the edge of a settled area of a country

  2. An international boundary or the area (often fortified) immediately inside the boundary

  3. An undeveloped field of study; a topic inviting research and development

    for example: "he worked at the frontier of brain science"


wildlilac4

Is there some pattern or easy way to remember whether a word is feminine or masculine, or do you just have to memorize everything?


Jessica535332

Past 'un homme' or 'une femme', there's no pattern that's absolutely foolproof.

However, you can make a reasonable guess from the ending; https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

Past that, loanwords usually follow the masculine default (like 'le walkman').

If you can't remember, apply a sexist stereotype and you'll probably be right, hence 'la cuisine' and 'le salon'


Pierre852869

One tip I came across is when learning new vocab is to think of an extreme mental image/link. For example the French for hedgehog is "hérisson". You then think of, say, having a son with really spiked hair, i.e. an hairy son. When it comes to gender one, of course, needs to try to learn the gender whenever coming across a new noun. To help memorise the gender you always associate masculine nouns with, say, a boxer. In my example imagine a boxer dancing around a boxing ring trying to box a hedgehog. For feminine nouns you always associate the noun with, say, the smell of sweet perfume. For example a cow is "une vache", so you imagine washing (ie "vashing") a cow to make it smell sweet. Now this method might sound strange/long winded but in memory tests it works very well.


[deactivated user]

    Didn't get the voice at all. Had to skip to the next question. Lost a heart.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.