"La frontière"

Translation:The border

February 4, 2013

10 Comments


peter137201

this woman's pronunciation is terrible. she says "frompiere" was she drunk when she did this?

March 18, 2018

Pansy628628

Exactly what I was about to write. Glad I am not the only one. The pronunciation is shockingly bad.

February 10, 2019

6WQGjttm

The audio on this seems distorted? Doesn't sound anything like when frontiere is said elsewhere in this unit.

April 12, 2018

Feeniqs

What does "frontier" mean?

May 8, 2015

Avatar_Fan

Well, it can mean a number of things depending on its application and use in the sentence:

  1. A wilderness at the edge of a settled area of a country

  2. An international boundary or the area (often fortified) immediately inside the boundary

  3. An undeveloped field of study; a topic inviting research and development

    for example: "he worked at the frontier of brain science"

May 8, 2015

wildlilac4

Is there some pattern or easy way to remember whether a word is feminine or masculine, or do you just have to memorize everything?

April 13, 2017

Jessica535332

Past 'un homme' or 'une femme', there's no pattern that's absolutely foolproof.

However, you can make a reasonable guess from the ending; https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

Past that, loanwords usually follow the masculine default (like 'le walkman').

If you can't remember, apply a sexist stereotype and you'll probably be right, hence 'la cuisine' and 'le salon'

July 21, 2017

MikeEstes

"Fron-pierre"

December 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Didn't get the voice at all. Had to skip to the next question. Lost a heart.

    December 31, 2018

SeanSmyth3

    Marked wrong for not having a capital T.......

    March 22, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.