1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mindig tűzoltókat fest Kati."

"Mindig tűzoltókat fest Kati."

Translation:Kati always paints firemen.

August 26, 2016

13 Comments


wxfrog

Is she making a calendar?


suni971767

I think Kati should be the first word of the sentence, like this it is very strange. My Hungarian girlfriend also says that.


MrtonPolgr

Well, that would be different information structure. Neither of them is really wrong, the subject being the topic may be more common, though, that's fair.


kobihershk

So does my Hungarian wife !


neilpacula

Seems for me a rarely used sentence


Heroldnak

Will never forget what "tuzoltokat" means after that though! =D


mikke589974

What would this order emphasize? Would this be a particularly strong emphasis, like "Kati is always painting firemen, thats all she does!" ?


DanMuntean

I wrote "all the time" instead of "always". I think the sense of the translated phrase remains the same.


Lisa162563

Why is kati the last word in the sentence. What tells me she id the subject (of the sentence) rather than the firemen always paint kati (as if that would make any more sense...)


MrtonPolgr

The case endings and the conjugation. Tűzoltókat is the accusative, Kati is the nominative, fest is singular third person. If Kati was being painted by firemen, it would be Mindig tűzoltók festik Katit. Other word order are also possible but tűzoltók, Katit and festik would remain the same.


Pawel73418

Or "Kati mindig tűzoltókat fest"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.