"Mindig tűzoltókat fest Kati."

Translation:Kati always paints firemen.

August 26, 2016

10 Comments


wxfrog

Is she making a calendar?

December 3, 2017

suni971767

I think Kati should be the first word of the sentence, like this it is very strange. My Hungarian girlfriend also says that.

December 8, 2017

kobihershk

So does my Hungarian wife !

May 23, 2018

DanMuntean

I wrote "all the time" instead of "always". I think the sense of the translated phrase remains the same.

June 12, 2017

neilpacula

Seems for me a rarely used sentence

August 26, 2016

Heroldnak

Will never forget what "tuzoltokat" means after that though! =D

September 16, 2016

mikke589974

What would this order emphasize? Would this be a particularly strong emphasis, like "Kati is always painting firemen, thats all she does!" ?

December 25, 2017

Yusuf959012

Niche

August 18, 2017

Lisa162563

Why is kati the last word in the sentence. What tells me she id the subject (of the sentence) rather than the firemen always paint kati (as if that would make any more sense...)

September 17, 2018

venanielle

Why is firefighters not correct here? Instead of firemen

July 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.