"It is not for me."

Translation:זה לא בשבילי.

August 26, 2016

11 Comments


OriAgam1

"אין זה בשבילי" Also correct :)

August 26, 2016

BrunnoHC

(Ori Agam) Is it really correct? I thought 'אין' was 'there isn't'...

October 4, 2016

Hamutaltul

it's a bit archaic, but @oriAgam1 is correct

February 22, 2017

5PFCBdoi

Why isn't this correct זאת לא בשבילי

June 29, 2017

Hamutaltul

the general form of reference in Hebrew is masculin, unless it is clear that the subject is feminine. for example עבודה (work) is feminine word therefore "this work is not for me" - "העבודה הזו לא בשבילי", "it is not for me to get up every day in 5am" - "זה לא בשבילי לקום כל יום בחמש בבוקר"

June 29, 2017

5PFCBdoi

Thanks. Did you volunteer at Yad Sarah about two years ago fixing wheel chairs?

June 29, 2017

Hamutaltul

me? no... why? do you know another Hamutal? xD

June 30, 2017

5PFCBdoi

Yeah. I met her there ... I never heard that name before. Is it a common name?

June 30, 2017

Hamutaltul

Indeed it isn't! it is a biblical name (Hamutal was King Joshia's wife and the mother of Zedekiah and Jehoahaz) and this name is very rare, even among the religious public. the statistics show that there are about 530 women in Israel with this name.

July 3, 2017

5PFCBdoi

How do you spell yor name in Hebrew? חמוטל או המוטל

July 3, 2017

Hamutaltul

with ח. but Chamutal just seems wierd..

July 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.