1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It is not for me."

"It is not for me."

Translation:זה לא בשבילי.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


ori.with.an.a

"אין זה בשבילי" Also correct :)


BrunnoHC

(Ori Agam) Is it really correct? I thought 'אין' was 'there isn't'...


Hamutaltul

it's a bit archaic, but @oriAgam1 is correct


5PFCBdoi

Why isn't this correct זאת לא בשבילי


Hamutaltul

the general form of reference in Hebrew is masculin, unless it is clear that the subject is feminine. for example עבודה (work) is feminine word therefore "this work is not for me" - "העבודה הזו לא בשבילי", "it is not for me to get up every day in 5am" - "זה לא בשבילי לקום כל יום בחמש בבוקר"


5PFCBdoi

Thanks. Did you volunteer at Yad Sarah about two years ago fixing wheel chairs?


Hamutaltul

me? no... why? do you know another Hamutal? xD


5PFCBdoi

Yeah. I met her there ... I never heard that name before. Is it a common name?


Hamutaltul

Indeed it isn't! it is a biblical name (Hamutal was King Joshia's wife and the mother of Zedekiah and Jehoahaz) and this name is very rare, even among the religious public. the statistics show that there are about 530 women in Israel with this name.


5PFCBdoi

How do you spell yor name in Hebrew? חמוטל או המוטל


Hamutaltul

with ח. but Chamutal just seems wierd..


Joshua653253

The only word with an audio clip in the option where it gives you the words is זה, and it takes about 3 seconds after you click it to say the audio clip. Doulingo needs to either add more audio or just remove this, it's low quality and distracting

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.