"I am down at noon."

Translation:Délben lent vagyok.

August 26, 2016

9 Comments


pingo.il

"Délben vagyok lent" was marked incorrect. Why is that?

November 2, 2016

Apahegy

I'm not a native, but my gut instinct tells me that "vagyok" refers to whatever is directly before it. By saying "Délben vagyok lent" it sounds kind of like you're saying "I am [at noon]..." then just saying the word "lent." I don't think it's wrong, but it just sounds unnatural; it's like you're calling yourself "at noon."

What are you? You are "down/below," so that word needs to come just before "vagyok." So your most natural-sounding translations are "Délben lent vagyok" or "Lent vagyok délben." The first emphasizes "at noon," while the second just states when.

June 15, 2017

TacoBro97

Does word order matter. I put "Lent délben vagyok." and it counted it wrong, and said the translation was "Én délben lent vagyok."

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

All six versions are correct, but "Délben lent vagyok" & "Lent vagyok délben." sound the most natural out-of-context.

August 26, 2016

mbgreen11

What does this phrase mean? I am laying down at noon? I am at a certain location? I am sorry, but I am unfamiliar with this phrase. There is gangster lingo: "I am down with this..." but feel this is not the intended use.

August 30, 2016

jsiehler

The most likely things would be like, "I am downstairs at noon" or "I am down in the basement at noon."

August 31, 2016

mbgreen11

Fantastic. That makes sense.

September 1, 2016

vvsey

Actually, there is another use, not necessarily downstairs. To go from a major city to a smaller settlement or to somewhere in the countryside, or even from anywhere to a location to the south, you can use "lemenni" - to go down. Most significantly, but not exclusively, it is used for going from the capital, Budapest, to anywhere else in the country. Let's say we are in Budapest and we want to go to Lake Balaton. Let's go to Lake Balaton: "Menjünk (le) a Balatonra". And, if I leave home at 10 am, I am (down) there at noon: "Délben lent vagyok".
And the opposite way, to go to a major center, you can use "felmenni", to go up. Tomorrow I am going (up) to Budapest: "Holnap felmegyek Budapestre".

September 5, 2016

hr1982

In English, it could also mean "I am depressed at noon," (maybe because I'm on a diet) but I didn't think this was the case :)

February 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.