1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az egyik fiú hajón utazik, a…

"Az egyik fiú hajón utazik, a másik repülőgépen."

Translation:One of the boys is traveling by ship, the other by plane.

August 26, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

by is better, but "on a" should also be accepted


wyqtor

Also, ship = boat for all these sentences. This lesson is a nightmare to complete.


Martybet

They have slowly begun to accept "boat" in a few of these sentences now. I agree with you on the nightmare bit.


MichaelC.B7

official answer 'The one boy travels on a boat, the other one on plane.' sounds quite weird


Opspin

Why is it fiú and not fiúk I thought it would be "one of the boys" and this seems like "one of the boy"


H_Karesz

A literal translation of the English example sentence: A fiúk egyike hajón utazott, a másika pedig repülőn.

There are 2 versions of the English term 'one of the boys' in Hungarian. (1) a fiúk egyike; (2) az egyik fiú. (1)-phrase is a possessive structure, (2)-phrase is an adjective structure.


Martybet

Ok, here Hungarian is probably more logical than English. ' I see three cars' In Hungarian the multiple is already in the number 3 as it would be with many cars 'sok autó'


AndreiPara16

Too much for too little with hyper correcting. I'm loosing my valuable time for unsignificant details.


AndreiPara16

No friendly correcting is on and on.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.