"That man who lives beside the new hotel is walking there on the street."

Translation:Az a férfi sétál ott az utcán, aki az új szálloda mellett lakik.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


GerSzej

why is: Az a férfi ott az utcán sétal... rejected?

August 26, 2016

vvsey

Because it goes against the logic of this sentence. Basically, whatever is before the verb in the first clause gets referred to by the second clause. That man who lives beside the hotel. The "ott az utcán" (there on the street) part is not a part of this structure, it cannot be mixed in, it needs to be outside the main structure. You can see it clearly in the English sentence how much that non-identifying information is put to the side. Similar logic in Hungarian.

September 5, 2016

GerSzej

very clear, thank you

September 5, 2016

96314081311257

It should be accepted.

August 26, 2016

woarrend

Why is "Az a férfi, aki az új szálloda mellett él, ott az utcán sétál" wrong? The translations don't seem to include the word "él" instead of "lakik".

September 6, 2016

whizza

My understanding of "él" is that it refers to "living" in the sense of being alive vs "lakik" which is about where you reside / make your home.

January 10, 2017

KlaraBerna1

"man" can also be translated into "ember"

September 14, 2017

1158534388

Magyartalan.

August 3, 2018

Iva52893

This is of course the correct translation, but that's not the one that the system gives as correct. They give the following: Az a férfi lakik az új szálloda mellett, aki ott az utcán sétál. In English that would be: It is that man who is walking there on the street (and not some other man) who lives beside the new hotel.

August 3, 2018

1158534388

O. K.

August 4, 2018

1158534388

Szórend!!

August 5, 2018

AndriyShlo

Why i can't use "Az a férfi aki lakik az uj szálloda melett, sétál ott az utcán " ?

November 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.