"That man who lives beside the new hotel is walking there on the street."

Translation:Az a férfi sétál ott az utcán, aki az új szálloda mellett lakik.

August 26, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

why is: Az a férfi ott az utcán sétal... rejected?


vvsey

Because it goes against the logic of this sentence. Basically, whatever is before the verb in the first clause gets referred to by the second clause. That man who lives beside the hotel. The "ott az utcán" (there on the street) part is not a part of this structure, it cannot be mixed in, it needs to be outside the main structure. You can see it clearly in the English sentence how much that non-identifying information is put to the side. Similar logic in Hungarian.


GerSzej

very clear, thank you


woarrend

Why is "Az a férfi, aki az új szálloda mellett él, ott az utcán sétál" wrong? The translations don't seem to include the word "él" instead of "lakik".


whizza

My understanding of "él" is that it refers to "living" in the sense of being alive vs "lakik" which is about where you reside / make your home.


Joey439661

"Az a férfi ott az utcán sétál, aki az új szálloda mellett él." was accepted ;-)


KlaraBerna1

"man" can also be translated into "ember"


AndriyShlo

Why i can't use "Az a férfi aki lakik az uj szálloda melett, sétál ott az utcán " ?


Mark1504

Oh, this is exciting. A linguistic first.

SVOS! Subject (first part), Verb, Object, Subject (second part)


MercedesEm13

My answer is same as AndriyShio.I still do not understand why it got a red.Please explain


Harga

That is not natural. Try this: "Az a férfi aki az új szálloda mellett lakik, ott sétál az utcán." Or: "Az a férfi lakik az új szálloda mellett, aki ott sétál az utcán."


Kati673185

a férfi, aki az uj szálloda mellett lakik ott sétál az utcán - this sentence is the same


Maz315768

That is exactly what I wrote TWICE and was told “incorrect” Tired of doing Hungarian in beta but there are no tips in Alpha.


Iva52893

This is of course the correct translation, but that's not the one that the system gives as correct. They give the following: Az a férfi lakik az új szálloda mellett, aki ott az utcán sétál. In English that would be: It is that man who is walking there on the street (and not some other man) who lives beside the new hotel.


EditMszros

Az a férfi, aki az új szálloda mellett lakik, ott sétál az utcán.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.