"I have a cat and a dog."

Translation:Ho un gatto e un cane.

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


Leckyblanket

I'm confused about ed and e. I thought if the next word started with a vowel, that e should become ed. Any advice?

February 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

While that is the classical recommendation, that's never been a strict rule, and varies regionally. If e is followed by a vowel and there is no pause between them (comma, point and so on) you can use ed; if duolingo doesn't accept it you should report it as a mistake on their part. Personally, I mostly use ed in "ed è", but it's pretty much personal preference.

February 4, 2013

c14p

shouldn't "una gatta" also be accepted ?

August 4, 2014

diavel997

it is right but it's not very used, you will almost never hear someone saying "io ho una gatta a una cagna",they'll most likely use the masculine form

December 4, 2014

johnrush

Seems to me if you have a female cat and a male dog you would certainly say 'Ho una gatta e un cane.'

February 11, 2015

indimkr

The gender of the subject doesn't affect the gender of the word

May 25, 2016

KarlYoung2

I'm wondering the same.

November 20, 2014

bagellio02

i said "una gatta" and it was accepted

August 9, 2018

MayhemMostly

Id like to take this moment to point out the importance of the accents. e without the accent is "and" `e with the accent is "is"

May 8, 2016

SashaNichols

It only accepts the masculine version of the word I guess.. I put "Io ho un gatto ed una cagna" and it wasn't accepted. :/

November 7, 2014

StephenLastname1

Ok, so I just lost on saying that the cat was female. Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh whaaaaaaat?

August 20, 2016

Sebastian_Spratt

Can someone tell me the difference between ‘un' and ‘una'?

September 25, 2015

megangnutzmann

Un - mascuilne nouns Una -femenine nouns

March 9, 2016

psychicist

I put "Ho un gatto ed un cane" and it was accepted, but is it "e" or "ed" in this case? Or are the rules a bit fuzzy here?

June 2, 2016

Fatima85923

Why can I not have "una gatta" (a female cat)? Genders are not specified in English

October 5, 2016

Laila108685

I put ho un gatto ed un cane and it wasn't accepted

January 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.