1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Our garden is green."

"Our garden is green."

Translation:הגינה שלנו ירוקה.

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


EmanuelRon3

הגינה שלנו היא ירוקה, אולי זה גם כן נכון?


5sXop

Whats the difference between yard and garden- חצר/גינה?


IsaacMoses

Does גן not also mean "garden"?


AlmogL

It can mean "garden", yes.


Arna957210

Why don't you need to say הגינה שלנו היא ירוקה?


BG8aa

you only use a coupla when a noun is describing another noun, from my understanding

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.