1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dostajemy darmowe śniadanie."

"Dostajemy darmowe śniadanie."

Translation:We are getting a free breakfast.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

I don't want to be a gramma nerd here but shouldn't the english sentence contain an 'a' article? Don't get me wrong though, I'm here to learn polish not english, it's a small deal.


Jellei

Yeah, I guess it is a better version indeed. Made 'a' the best answer.


Izolda_Lvovna

...Coz we're at mom's for a weekend


yuridaga

"we are getting breakfast for free" i'm not an english speaker so i'm not 100% sure but, it should be right, right ? :p


Jellei

Well, technically the construction is a bit different (śniadanie za darmo), but that was accepted in Polish, so I guess we can accept the English equivalent as well. Added now.


praytherosary

"We are getting a free breakfast," means it's a one-time deal. If you say, "We get free breakfast," the implication is that it's a regularly-occurring thing. Can this sentence mean both?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.