"The man and the woman eat pasta at the restaurant, and later they drink coffee."

Translation:הגבר והאישה אוכלים פסטה במסעדה, ולאחר מכן הם שותים קפה.

August 26, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-géver ve-ha-ishah okhlim pastah ba-meesadah ve-leakhár meekén (akhar cakh) hem shotim kafeh


DanFendel

why is "האיש" considered wrong as the opening word for "the man"?


SharonNaor

You are correct. הגבר and האיש should be both excepted.


mgrdAT

you mean "accepted"


JasonFries2

האיש is excepted.

But הגבר is accepted


hummusgirl_

I used it and it was accepted now.


JetpackBrian

What's the difference between these three: "ולאחר מכן", "ואחר כך" , "ואחר"?

I know the first two are accepted and the third isn't.


danny912421

The third word is a preposition, which means it has to be linked to a noun, it can't be used here.


JetpackBrian

Oh, okay. So you have to say something like "after that" instead of "after". That clarifies it a lot.


danny912421

No, not "after that". In this case it would need to be something like ואחר הארוחה הם שותים קפה and after the meal they drink coffee. A noun needs to come after אחר. Like saying אחר הצהריים literally after the noon.


fluffyunifish

"גבר" ו"האיש" זה אותו הדבר, כנ"ל ל"אחרי זה" ו"אחר כך". אני רוצה לדעת למה זאת אמורה להיות שגיאה?


Sylvia124877

should be the right answer as well איש


Shalom698163

The answer here does not match exactly the choice of words given. Just so whoever needs to know Knows.


DavidSchul217956

הגבר והאישה אוכלים פסטה במסעדה, ובהמשך הם שותים קפה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.