"The reading is deep."

Translation:La lectura es profunda.

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


downhand

I've never heard anyone use the word 'reading' for lectura

February 4, 2013

Bonnie860

Lectura is the word we used with spanish-speaking parents in the school where I taught. All the Spanish- speaking teachers used it for "reading" . It was commonly used in the school.

December 21, 2014

Talca

Right. It's a false amigo--it doesn't mean lecture.

December 30, 2014

Roger_Burke

If you think about it, perhaps it is an ambivalent friend rather than a false friend. If you give a lecture, where do you put your notes to read from them? You put the material you read from on a platform called a lectern.

February 1, 2015

rspreng

That is what they have told me in Spanish classes. Lectura is reading -- not a lecture.

February 4, 2013

Iago

"Lección" would be more like lecture, yes?

February 5, 2013

KDwy

Why doesn't it offer profundo as a suggestion?

September 11, 2015

icaruaprender

because its profunda, lectura is feminine

February 16, 2017

JeffAnders694718

La lectura es honda. Doesn't work. Why?

July 3, 2017

rooseveltnut1

I looked it up and hondo means deep. Honda means "sling". I don't know if the o changes to a..."Honda" because of the "La Lectura" being feminine or not. Maybe it always stays only HONDO. That would mean that HONDA (meaning sling) makes this incorrect. Just guessing at this. Does anyone know for sure?

March 10, 2018

AnnaJ16

Sometimes I wonder if the purpose of these exercises is to instruct (teach), confuse, or trick with the dropdowns that are provided.

December 18, 2015

cuatro_dedos

Yeah, I'm with thedikker- why can't we use the gerund, leyendo, in this case?

October 3, 2016

MuchMyriad

Unlike in English, this gerund form isn't used for nouns in Spanish.

"lectura" is the word which conveys this noun meaning. The infinitive form of the verb could also be used in context.

You could say "me gusta la lectura" or "me gusta leer," but leyendo wouldn't fit in this usage.

January 27, 2017

dorothystark

why "es" instead of "esta"? Depth doesn't seem to be an intrinsic characteristic of a reading.

September 20, 2014

thedikker

then what is Leyendo

October 1, 2016

Defaulto1

Leyendo mean reading also but is used differently. It is not a noun like lectura.

You would use leyendo when saying "I am reading" (estoy leyendo). But never say un leyendo for a reading.

April 20, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.