"The reading is deep."

Translation:La lectura es profunda.

5 years ago

20 Comments


downhand
downhand

I've never heard anyone use the word 'reading' for lectura

5 years ago

Bonnie860
Bonnie860

Lectura is the word we used with spanish-speaking parents in the school where I taught. All the Spanish- speaking teachers used it for "reading" . It was commonly used in the school.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Right. It's a false amigo--it doesn't mean lecture.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

If you think about it, perhaps it is an ambivalent friend rather than a false friend. If you give a lecture, where do you put your notes to read from them? You put the material you read from on a platform called a lectern.

3 years ago

rspreng

That is what they have told me in Spanish classes. Lectura is reading -- not a lecture.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Lección" would be more like lecture, yes?

5 years ago

KDwy
KDwy

Why doesn't it offer profundo as a suggestion?

3 years ago

icaruaprender

because its profunda, lectura is feminine

1 year ago

JeffAnders694718

La lectura es honda. Doesn't work. Why?

1 year ago

rooseveltnut1

I looked it up and hondo means deep. Honda means "sling". I don't know if the o changes to a..."Honda" because of the "La Lectura" being feminine or not. Maybe it always stays only HONDO. That would mean that HONDA (meaning sling) makes this incorrect. Just guessing at this. Does anyone know for sure?

7 months ago

AnnaJ16
AnnaJ16

Sometimes I wonder if the purpose of these exercises is to instruct (teach), confuse, or trick with the dropdowns that are provided.

2 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

Purely to trick. I iften change from the correct to one of their incorrect suggestions as I am worried I am mixing up my Spanish, Portuguese and Italian. I often find out I was right but got tricked by DL again.

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

Yeah, I'm with thedikker- why can't we use the gerund, leyendo, in this case?

2 years ago

MuchMyriad

Unlike in English, this gerund form isn't used for nouns in Spanish.

"lectura" is the word which conveys this noun meaning. The infinitive form of the verb could also be used in context.

You could say "me gusta la lectura" or "me gusta leer," but leyendo wouldn't fit in this usage.

1 year ago

dorothystark

why "es" instead of "esta"? Depth doesn't seem to be an intrinsic characteristic of a reading.

4 years ago

mohammed.d

I was about to ask the same question they used es instead of está

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Why can't it be?

3 years ago

thedikker

then what is Leyendo

2 years ago

Defaulto1

Leyendo mean reading also but is used differently. It is not a noun like lectura.

You would use leyendo when saying "I am reading" (estoy leyendo). But never say un leyendo for a reading.

1 year ago

ekihoo

I think that here 'reading' is not the right word for 'la lectura'

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.