1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy bán những ly cà phê."

"Anh ấy bán những ly phê."

Translation:He sells glasses of coffee.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


MattSeiber

Why doesnt "He sells coffee glasses" work here?


TehVanarch

Eh... coffee glasses would be taken more-so to mean "glasses used for coffee" rather than "glasses filled with coffee".


garrettwebb1

So how would someone say "He sells coffee glasses" instead?


TehVanarch

You could use the same word or add in a word to remove the ambiguity like chứa (to hold/to contain). Ly/cốc (chứa) cà phê, or something like Ly/cốc (dùng để) uống cà phê meaning "glass used to drink coffee".


DavidTran13

Who says "glasses of coffee" instead of just coffee?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.