"I explained it to him but he didn't understand."

Translation:הסברתי לו אבל הוא לא הבין.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


DanFendel

does הסברתי imply the "it" that was explained?

August 26, 2016

AlmogL

It can. But you can also say הסברתי לו את זה.

August 27, 2016

DanFendel

I think that's what I put, and it was labeled "incorrect."

August 27, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted, report it if you get a chance.

August 27, 2016

FredvdWouden

......'את זה''' it is not found to be an error leaving out .. although this is leaving out the 'it' from the sentence

July 16, 2017

TeribleTeri

Verb – HIF'IL Root: ס - ב - ר

הִסְבַּרְתִּי hisbarti

Past tense, 1st person, singular:

I explained


הֻסְבַּרְתִּי ~ הוסברתי husbarti

Passive, past tense, 1st person, singular:

I was explained

Pealim.com 21 March 2019

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.