1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I explained it to him but he…

"I explained it to him but he didn't understand."

Translation:הסברתי לו אבל הוא לא הבין.

August 26, 2016

14 Comments


DanFendel

does הסברתי imply the "it" that was explained?


AlmogL

It can. But you can also say הסברתי לו את זה.


DanFendel

I think that's what I put, and it was labeled "incorrect."


AlmogL

It should be accepted, report it if you get a chance.


Luuuu23

Why suddenly the word אבל has sound, and not the others. pretty scary.. -.-


DL-Trolls

We have hijacked your device. Hahahaha!

:D


ella917622

Audio is wrong


XeroStomus1

הִסְבַּרְתִּי לוֹ אֲבָל הוּא לֹא הֵבִין.


FredvdWouden

......'את זה''' it is not found to be an error leaving out .. although this is leaving out the 'it' from the sentence


TeribleT

Verb – HIF'IL Root: ס - ב - ר

הִסְבַּרְתִּי hisbarti

Past tense, 1st person, singular:

I explained


הֻסְבַּרְתִּי ~ הוסברתי husbarti

Passive, past tense, 1st person, singular:

I was explained

Pealim.com 21 March 2019


Albert2883

it is written IT, why did'nt accept הסברתי לו "זה" אבל הוא לא הבין


DL-Trolls

You can add the את זה and it will still make sense just as well. But, saying "I explained to him but he didn't understand" is proper Hebrew even though it sounds incomplete to us westerners.


JimCopelan1

Why is הבין conjugated this way?


DL-Trolls

It's past tense: he understood

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.