1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você pode me mostrar no mapa…

"Você pode me mostrar no mapa?"

Translation:Can you show me on the map?

August 26, 2016

8 Comments


NogoBogo

So to show something is "mostrar em"?


Paulenrique

No. You show + something.

Here you use "em" because you have "ON the map".

  • Mostre o livro a ele.

NogoBogo

Oh, okay. I misread the English sentence as "Can you show me the map?" (which I'm guessing would be "Você pode me mostrar "o" mapa?") . Thanks for pointing that out.


Paulenrique

Exactly!

  • Can you show me the map? = Você pode me mostrar o mapa? =)

Endverbraucher

Tricky "it" which is omitted in Portuguese. Wrote "Can you show it to me on the map" which was not accepted.


WaynK8

Using "it" (unspecified in Portuguese) makes more since in English.


ErikAustin3

You can show me on the map?"""" That is what i posted. Which is the exact translation! Duolingo infuriates me at times!!!!


ErikAustin3

It marked me wrong! Aaaagh!! Tiny tiny technicalities!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.