1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có cần một cái bản đồ kh…

"Bạn cần một cái bản đồ không?"

Translation:Do you need a map?

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


trill05

more curious than anything: why is cái the classifier for bản đồ and not, like, quyển/cuốn?


mikeydror

Why is the "co" here?


ckhadung

Please refer to the tips & notes section at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Questions1


mikeydror

Thanks! I do understand what it means, but MUST you use it? Would omitting "co" make the sentence wrong?


ckhadung

Yes and no.

Technically, I want to maintain the consistency among sentences so usually, without "có", sentence will be marked wrong. Some may have exception.

On the other hand, without "có", the sentence will sound unnatural when used in conversation unless you stress at the end of this sentence (at không) to make it sound like a question.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.