"Bạn cần một cái bản đồ không?"

Translation:Do you need a map?

August 26, 2016

4 Comments


mikeydror

Why is the "co" here?

August 26, 2016

ckhadung

Please refer to the tips & notes section at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Questions1

August 26, 2016

mikeydror

Thanks! I do understand what it means, but MUST you use it? Would omitting "co" make the sentence wrong?

August 28, 2016

ckhadung

Yes and no.

Technically, I want to maintain the consistency among sentences so usually, without "có", sentence will be marked wrong. Some may have exception.

On the other hand, without "có", the sentence will sound unnatural when used in conversation unless you stress at the end of this sentence (at không) to make it sound like a question.

August 28, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.