1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On zawsze mówi ciekawie."

"On zawsze mówi ciekawie."

Translation:He always speaks in an interesting way.

August 26, 2016

15 Comments


96314081311257

Does this mean physically or structurally speaking in an interesting way, or that he says interesting things?


Emwue

Without any context, both are a possibility really, but rather latter that the former, I think.


Vegan_wins

"He is always speaking in an interesting way" wrong? How would this be said in polish then? Thank you


Jellei
Mod

It is quite rare for Present Continuous to be correctly used in a sentence with "always". The most common situation when it's correct is when you express annoyance at someone for always doing something.


gbaldacci1309

I am unclear as to why ending is -ie in ciekawie. "Ciekawie" is an adverb, here, correct? As an adverb, will it always be "ciekawie" or does it have something to do with the subject "on"?


Emwue

Hey! I bring good news! I imagine you will love it in fact: Adverbs do NOT decline in Polish, so they only have one form – one thing that's easy in Polish. ;)


Timoak100

He is always an interesting speaker?


Jellei
Mod

No noun in the Polish sentence.


Mudkip20

What would be the translation of "he is always talking very interestingly"?


Jellei
Mod

"On zawsze mówi bardzo [ciekawie/interesująco]".

Or "On zawsze mówi w bardzo [ciekawy/interesujący] sposób", although that's technically "in a very interesting [way/manner]".


Walkinthedog

I am inclined to say in an intersting manner. The disparity between your and mine english is my problem at times.


tczek

Are there rules where an adverb is situated within a sentence, e.g. before the verb, after the verb, beginning of sentence or end of sentence ?


Larry11215

in an interesting manner ?


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.