"On zawsze mówi ciekawie."

Translation:He always speaks in an interesting way.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


96314081311257

Does this mean physically or structurally speaking in an interesting way, or that he says interesting things?

August 26, 2016

Emwue

Without any context, both are a possibility really, but rather latter that the former, I think.

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

Dzięki!

August 27, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I am unclear as to why ending is -ie in ciekawie. "Ciekawie" is an adverb, here, correct? As an adverb, will it always be "ciekawie" or does it have something to do with the subject "on"?

March 9, 2017

Emwue

Hey! I bring good news! I imagine you will love it in fact: Adverbs do NOT decline in Polish, so they only have one form – one thing that's easy in Polish. ;)

March 9, 2017

Timoak100

He is always an interesting speaker?

June 20, 2018

Jellei

No noun in the Polish sentence.

June 20, 2018

Mudkip20

What would be the translation of "he is always talking very interestingly"?

September 26, 2018

Jellei

"On zawsze mówi bardzo [ciekawie/interesująco]".

Or "On zawsze mówi w bardzo [ciekawy/interesujący] sposób", although that's technically "in a very interesting [way/manner]".

September 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

I am inclined to say in an intersting manner. The disparity between your and mine english is my problem at times.

October 3, 2018

Larry11215

in an interesting manner ?

March 10, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.