"On zawsze mówi ciekawie."

Translation:He always speaks in an interesting way.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


96314081311257

Does this mean physically or structurally speaking in an interesting way, or that he says interesting things?


gbaldacci1309

I am unclear as to why ending is -ie in ciekawie. "Ciekawie" is an adverb, here, correct? As an adverb, will it always be "ciekawie" or does it have something to do with the subject "on"?


Vegan_wins

"He is always speaking in an interesting way" wrong? How would this be said in polish then? Thank you


Jellei

It is quite rare for Present Continuous to be correctly used in a sentence with "always". The most common situation when it's correct is when you express annoyance at someone for always doing something.


Timoak100

He is always an interesting speaker?


Jellei

No noun in the Polish sentence.


Mudkip20

What would be the translation of "he is always talking very interestingly"?


Jellei

"On zawsze mówi bardzo [ciekawie/interesująco]".

Or "On zawsze mówi w bardzo [ciekawy/interesujący] sposób", although that's technically "in a very interesting [way/manner]".


tczek

Are there rules where an adverb is situated within a sentence, e.g. before the verb, after the verb, beginning of sentence or end of sentence ?


SparksZ

If you are asking for a standard way to place the adverb, then answer is not quite (as far as I am concerned), depends on where do you want to put the emphasis.

However, it is usually a good rule to place the adverb at the start of the sentence when you want to be neutral, and at the end when you want to emphasize the adverb (not 100% applicable to all situations, but generic enough to be applied)


Larry11215

in an interesting manner ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.