"Nosotras los habremos alcanzado a ustedes."

Translation:We will have caught up with you.

5 years ago

41 Comments


alenak

Why is the "los" necessary here?

5 years ago

rspreng

It is the direct object pronoun that indicates the thing being caught up to. "Los" means that thing is a "them" or a plural "you." It must be there. The "a ustedes" is what is optional, and it is what clarifies the "los" as a plural, formal, "you."

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

I thought that indirect redundant pronoun was required and direct was optional. Do I have it backwards?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You can say either of the two following constructions:

"Nosotras los habremos alcanzado a ustedes"

OR

"Nosotras los habremos alcanzado"

BUT NOT

"Nosotras habremos alcanzado a ustedes"

3 years ago

Marie282520

That is counter-intuitive for me. But I appreciate the info.

1 year ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

I don't think anyone will ever be able to make that make sense to me.

If I get to use Spanish irl, I will most likely just consciously break it, because it just seems such a dumb grammatical rule to me. Would be interesting to see people's reactions. :D

6 months ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks.

3 years ago

Opal339986

Ok thanks!

10 months ago

ShannonSha500852

You can say "nosotros habremos alcanzado a ustedes"

2 months ago

alenak

That makes sense. Thank you!

5 years ago

johnmurraybray
johnmurraybray

Much clearer now. Think I've got it !

4 years ago

Opal339986

Ok. But shouldn't los replace ustedes?

10 months ago

Geonut521

Thanks got it!!

10 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Rspreng is wrong. Direct object pronouns are only needed when the direct object is omitted. It's the indirect object pronouns that are always needed regardless of whether they are explicitly stated or not.

2 months ago

aidan8
aidan8

Are you 100% sure about this one rspreng? I don't believe it is necessary - as you can see from the answer to another question in this section. It is the direct object pronoun. "Habremos alcanzado a ustedes" should be enough. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons Unit four covers direct and indiect object pronouns "los" is the dop and "les" is the iop in the formal you case. Having said that I do believe that "Los habremos alcanzado" is also valid but would have more possible ambiguities.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

That link is no longer valid, but I'm pretty sure rspreng is correct.
Check out this link http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1518148

In those examples you are explicit about what is the observed thing. Without being explicit:
Yo lo observo--->correct.
Yo lo observo a él---> redundant but it pass. here lo+él works.
Yo observo a él----> Incorrect. "lo" is mandatory if you are not explicit about the subject, and here él is not enough

4 years ago

sdb614

I thought Direct Object Pronouns were only required when the sentence is not specific while Indirect Object Pronouns are always required even when the sentence is already explicit.

4 years ago

ShannonSha500852

What's not specific enough about yo observo a él!

2 months ago

RichardSmi760243

I don't understand why a direct object pronoun is required and a direct object is not sufficient.

I call my mother. Llamo a mi madre.

I call her. La llamo.

I call her, my mother. La llamo a mi madre.

A pronoun replaces a noun, but surely the noun would be allowed to replace the pronoun.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish

8 months ago

Caversham
Caversham

Thanks, rspreng. Although I knew, I was still hoping for your explanation, concise and lucid as ever.

4 years ago

Joycelyndaniel

I am still somewhat confused

3 years ago

foolwise

Isn't nosotros also possible (i.e. masculine we)

3 years ago

Zach586965

really really really annoying getting counted wrong for using "nosotros." i realize it is a listening exercise but still.

1 year ago

Mojave4177

We shall have reached you.

3 years ago

Patricia953658

Why is "nosotros" wrong? There are no contextual clues to the gender of the "we."

1 year ago

laqsemprecau

The audio says "nosotras", Spanish has gender so you have to listen to it.

7 months ago

BrandonMadsen

Is this "caught up with" in the sense of finding out what each other have been up to lately? Or in the sense of a score like in a game? Or spatially/physically like a race or when out walking?

1 year ago

rdnzl
rdnzl

"We shall have caught up with you" should also correct, if more formal. First-person can take "shall" instead of "will" in the future tenses.

1 year ago

Ron679311

why not nosotros

1 year ago

hvw59
hvw59

"We will have caught you up" is acceptable in English English

1 year ago

saskia537973

Can someone clarify why the above sentance needs 'los' at the beginning but the following doesn't?

"Tú habrás alcanzado a los niños. "

4 months ago

ShannonSha500852

I'm pretty sure you're right and literally most people in this forum are wrong

2 months ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

Parece que dice..." Nosotras DOS "

4 years ago

TonyToft

We will have caught you up is a perfectly acceptable English translation of the Spanish and should not be marked wrong.

1 year ago

Carole943438

I think it would be equally correct English to say "We will have caught you up"

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I though "a ustedes" indicated an indirect pronoun " le" (ustedes follows a preposition)

    1 year ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    A ustedes can clarify les (indirect object pronoun) or los/las (direct object pronouns).

    1 year ago

Marie282520

    Marcy, I am confused having read all he points of view. Even some/one web site(s) have been discounted? Can you clarify the rule about direct and indirect objects? It helps to have examples in Spanish that are also translated because the structure of IDO and DO sounds different now. I thought I understood, but seem now to feel I do not..

    1 year ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    Hi, Marie. Please study all about direct and indirect object pronouns at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four). There are lots of examples in Spanish that are also translated, and even a couple of quizzes you can take for each topic (and more if you want to register). This may narrow your confusion down to a more specific question about clarifying the rule about direct and indirect objects.
    I think wazzie meant that the link itself didn't work, not that the website has been discounted.
    And yes, rspreng is correct. :-)

    1 year ago

Marie282520

    Ahhh....

    1 year ago

GesundShnitzel

    What´s the difference between ¨We WOULD have caught up with you¨ and ¨We WILL have caught up with you¨?

    10 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.