1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I step out from these boots,…

"I step out from these boots, these are small."

Translation:Kilépek ebből a bakancsból, ez kicsi.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


dublen

For starters, "csizma" should also be accepted, also, these boots translates to "ezekből a bakancsokból". And before someone tries to tell us, that Hungarian people use shoes, boots, slipper, etc. in the singular form, Ill preemptively tell you that we use BOTH singular and plural with pretty much the same meaning.


postkar

why is it not 'ezek'@


96314081311257

Bakancs is in singular. Bakancsok usually means pairs of boots.


Kolozs2

If I want to stress the word 'bakancs' (Ebből a bakancsból) can I split the verb) (...lépek ki)?


GregWood15

It wouldn't accept "... lépek ki" from me. Admittedly, I had a wrong accent on ebból, but that is not usually sufficient reason for an answer to be rejected.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.