"I step out from these boots, these are small."

Translation:Kilépek ebből a bakancsból, ez kicsi.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dublen

For starters, "csizma" should also be accepted, also, these boots translates to "ezekből a bakancsokból". And before someone tries to tell us, that Hungarian people use shoes, boots, slipper, etc. in the singular form, Ill preemptively tell you that we use BOTH singular and plural with pretty much the same meaning.


-BigWayne19-

------- using the plural is normal for english-speakers. using the singular for TWO shoes or boots is not at all intuitive and takes a lot of serious focusing . . .

Big 9 mar 21


clairelanc3

For starters, what does "csizma" mean? I have been practising hungarian for over four years and never came across this word,


postkar

Csizma are real boots, for example used in horseback riding. Bakancs are like ankle-boots, like you would find in modern shoes as well.


postkar

why is it not 'ezek'@


96314081311257

Bakancs is in singular. Bakancsok usually means pairs of boots.


Kolozs2

If I want to stress the word 'bakancs' (Ebből a bakancsból) can I split the verb) (...lépek ki)?


GregWood15

It wouldn't accept "... lépek ki" from me. Admittedly, I had a wrong accent on ebból, but that is not usually sufficient reason for an answer to be rejected.


tykovv

I feel like something like this should be acceptable, if you wanted to stress the boots. Ebből a bakancsból lépek ki, ez kicsi


GregWood15

Thinking about it again, since no one more knowledgeable has offered a suggestion, I suspect that it is invalid to place the focus on the boots. A person can only be wearing one pair of boots at a time, so if you are stepping out of a pair of boots, then it is obviously the pair of boots that you are wearing. The new piece of information is that you are stepping out.


clairelanc3

I put "én kilépek..." and it was rejected ( all the rest of the sentence was correct). Why?


postkar

Probably because you put 'én', this is only used in explicit situations where you focus on 'I' as the subject in contrast to someone else.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.