"I step out from these boots, these are small."

Translation:Kilépek ebből a bakancsból, ez kicsi.

August 26, 2016

3 Comments


postkar

why is it not 'ezek'@

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

Bakancs is in singular. Bakancsok usually means pairs of boots.

August 26, 2016

dublen

For starters, "csizma" should also be accepted, also, these boots translates to "ezekből a bakancsokból". And before someone tries to tell us, that Hungarian people use shoes, boots, slipper, etc. in the singular form, Ill preemptively tell you that we use BOTH singular and plural with pretty much the same meaning.

March 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.