"Only we like the fourth one."

Translation:Csak mi szeretjük a negyediket.

August 26, 2016

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

How correct is it to say "Csak mi a negyediket szeretjük"?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

Your sentence translates as "But we like the fourth one."

The only'd part needs to be in the focus.

August 26, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, I didn't know that "csak" could be used to mean "but". :o

Köszi! :D

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

Just to clarify: using csak as "but" is contextual. It's used like this when you want to want to say why the actions in the first half of the sentence couldn't achieve their goal completely. In this sense, it's similar to th English "only to", like in "They survived only to die."

Elmentem a bolthoz, csak zárva volt. = I went to the shop but it was closed.

Here what is meant is that "I went to the shop to buy some stuff, but I couldn't buy stuff because it was closed."

"A lemezen a harmadik film volt, csak mi a negyediket szeretjük."

August 27, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

That clears it up a lot! Köszi a magyarázatot! :D

August 29, 2016

vvsey

Also, you could say something like this: "Yes, I was there, only you didn't notice me". "... ott voltam, csak te nem vettél észre..."
So, English can also use "only" in a situation close to "but".

September 5, 2016

guntunge

All explanations are clear to me, ie how only and but are related. Only/But how it applies to the original sentence with the proposed different word order, I don't get that.

The fourth one is only liked by us. No idea how to create even a first and second part, it is just one statement, and so I fail to see how a but can be meant here.

November 9, 2018

Kathy979841

Ok let me remember that contextual use too. Thanks

September 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.