1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Only we like the fourth one."

"Only we like the fourth one."

Translation:Csak mi szeretjük a negyediket.

August 26, 2016

9 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

How correct is it to say "Csak mi a negyediket szeretjük"?


96314081311257

Your sentence translates as "But we like the fourth one."

The only'd part needs to be in the focus.


AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, I didn't know that "csak" could be used to mean "but". :o

Köszi! :D


96314081311257

Just to clarify: using csak as "but" is contextual. It's used like this when you want to want to say why the actions in the first half of the sentence couldn't achieve their goal completely. In this sense, it's similar to th English "only to", like in "They survived only to die."

Elmentem a bolthoz, csak zárva volt. = I went to the shop but it was closed.

Here what is meant is that "I went to the shop to buy some stuff, but I couldn't buy stuff because it was closed."

"A lemezen a harmadik film volt, csak mi a negyediket szeretjük."


AlsEenPoffertje

That clears it up a lot! Köszi a magyarázatot! :D


vvsey

Also, you could say something like this: "Yes, I was there, only you didn't notice me". "... ott voltam, csak te nem vettél észre..."
So, English can also use "only" in a situation close to "but".


guntunge

All explanations are clear to me, ie how only and but are related. Only/But how it applies to the original sentence with the proposed different word order, I don't get that.

The fourth one is only liked by us. No idea how to create even a first and second part, it is just one statement, and so I fail to see how a but can be meant here.


Kathy979841

Ok let me remember that contextual use too. Thanks


DonFry

These must be the mythical fans of the latest Indiana Jones movie

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.