1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כרטיס הטיסה נפל לי מהכיס."

"כרטיס הטיסה נפל לי מהכיס."

Translation:The plane ticket fell out of my pocket.

August 26, 2016

11 Comments


NatashaSha386361

It's fine in American English.


DaveB363810

Fallen out of my pocket.


cbspira

That would require a "helper" Eg "the plane ticket HAS fallen out of my pocket"


TeribleT

Kartis ha'tisa nafal li me'ha-kis.


NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with: "The airline ticket fell from my pocket."


Mabel544786

?נפל לי ?equals fell out of my? word by word wouldn't it be " fell to me? Hm. This was a strange sentence! חחח


danny912421

This way of expressing this sentence is something that cannot be literally translated into English, because the structure of the sentence differs. Interestingly enough, this is exactly how Slavic languages express the same thing. Literally, it would be something "fell for/to me from the pocket" This "fell for/to me" sounds incredibly awkward, but the meaning behind it is that "it happened to me that it fell", and therefore you don't need מהכיס שלי because since it happened to me, it's implied that it fell out of my own pocket.

Another example with a different verb. הוא גנב לי את הספר. He stole my book. Or היא שברה לי את הלב. She broke my heart. Of course, I only used first person, but any other combination works - גנבתי לו את הספר I stole his book.


Janis559500

Thank you for these excellent examples.


mgrdAT

very good explanation. This "dativus ethicus" exists not only in slavic languages but slso in german. "Das Ticket ist mir aus der Tasche gefallen".


Carissa789117

Guess I'm stuck here in Israel. Will just have to retrace all my steps since arrival.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.