"Mi is említjük, hogy hideg van."

Translation:We also mention that it is cold.

August 26, 2016

4 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Can you also say "Mi is említjük azt, hogy hideg van"? If not, is the definite conjugation used because the following clause is treated sort of like an object?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

You can! Actually, the usual way to think about this is that in the original sentence "azt" is implicit.

August 26, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I figured was the case. My thought of the following clause being treated like an object was only in the case that 'azt' wouldn't be correct, but that if it was it was simply implied. Thank you for the confirmation on this! :D

August 26, 2016

vvsey

There was a good discussion on a similar situation here, you might find it useful:

comment/16933741

August 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.