"This style does not suit you."

Translation:הסגנון הזה לא מתאים לך.

August 26, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Style isn't a masculine plural, is it?

August 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's a masculine noun with a feminine plural form (סגנון, סגנונות). My dictionary says סגנונים is also correct, and it may be so, but it sounds bad to me and I don't recommend using it.

August 26, 2016

JamesTWils

That's quite interesting and useful. But I suppose my question really had to do with the verb. מתאים looks like a masculine plural, but I'm sure it's probably just a strangEly shaped word that I forgot.

August 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

Oh, I didn't think of that. מתאים is singular, the root is ת.א.מ - last letter is מ - so it looks like plural even though it's not.

August 26, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm sure I could look it up, but I often find I have forgotten the question before I am done with the lesson, so I post it anyway.

August 26, 2016

Tmeo

Signonot is the correct plural, but it is masculine as well (rely on the singular form when deciding if the noun is M or F). Signonim is incorrect.

September 10, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's not incorrect, it's just rare nowadays.

https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A1%D7%92%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%9F

September 13, 2017

rzil

ממליץ להוסיף פתרון "הסגנון הזה אינו מתאים לך"

August 28, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.