"A gyerekek nem bent vannak, hanem kint sétálnak a hídnál."

Translation:The children are not inside, but they are outside walking by the bridge.

August 26, 2016

10 Comments


nospooon

I think the sentence "The children are not inside, they are walking outside at the bridge" should be accepted too.

September 1, 2016

rachbeat

hanem means but- this is what the translation says!!

August 26, 2016

StevenMans2

Yes, but rightly, "but" is optional in english here. However, it should also be accepted:

The children are not inside, but outside walking by the bridge

September 15, 2016

Mark163901

I disagree, this sentence doesn't make sense without the word "but"

November 20, 2018

alicaz77

I think so too, but it did not accept it..

October 17, 2016

StevenMans2

Yup, give them time. They're fairly persistent about adding corrections.

October 17, 2016

GerSzej

"but they are walking outside" was rejected. Any reason, or is it acceptable? another try and this time "but" was rejected.

September 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, still rejected!

January 20, 2017

zmanemt

"They are" azt jelenti hogy OK vannak. A forditasban nem kell hasznalni "they are", mert a magyar mondatban nincs irva : hanam kint vannak setalnak" Az en valaszom helyes.

September 7, 2016

MaxKlbl1

Seeing that "but" was not in the options (and I argue that it MUST be included), I tried "The children are outside walking by the bridge, not inside" and it was not accepted.

Rather than that, "The children are not inside, outside walking by the bridge." was shown to me to be the correct solution. This is no good English.

March 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.