1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyerekek nem bent vannak, …

"A gyerekek nem bent vannak, hanem kint sétálnak a hídnál."

Translation:The children are not inside, but they are outside walking by the bridge.

August 26, 2016

11 Comments


nospooon

I think the sentence "The children are not inside, they are walking outside at the bridge" should be accepted too.


rachbeat

hanem means but- this is what the translation says!!


StevenMans2

Yes, but rightly, "but" is optional in english here. However, it should also be accepted:

The children are not inside, but outside walking by the bridge


Mark163901

I disagree, this sentence doesn't make sense without the word "but"


alicaz77

I think so too, but it did not accept it..


StevenMans2

Yup, give them time. They're fairly persistent about adding corrections.


GerSzej

"but they are walking outside" was rejected. Any reason, or is it acceptable? another try and this time "but" was rejected.


Krisbaudi

Yes, still rejected!


zmanemt

"They are" azt jelenti hogy OK vannak. A forditasban nem kell hasznalni "they are", mert a magyar mondatban nincs irva : hanam kint vannak setalnak" Az en valaszom helyes.


MaxKlbl1

Seeing that "but" was not in the options (and I argue that it MUST be included), I tried "The children are outside walking by the bridge, not inside" and it was not accepted.

Rather than that, "The children are not inside, outside walking by the bridge." was shown to me to be the correct solution. This is no good English.


Lili920420

The sound of the last word in the Hungarian on this sentence is unclear and I just guessed at it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.