1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle boit le jus des citrons…

"Elle boit le jus des citrons."

Translation:She is drinking the lemons' juice.

February 4, 2013

70 Comments


cooney383

Why not she drinks lemon juice. She is drinking the lemon's juice is terrible english


charm22

Is "she drinks/is drinking lemon juice" correct?


matthieumarron

No, because "she drinks/is drinking lemon juice" would be "Elle boit du jus de citron," singular. It's still an awkward, confusing sentence, though. Maybe Duo is just checking if we're paying attention.


Wanda655505

Yes, "she drinks/is drinking lemon juice." No "s" or " 's" after lemon when you are talking about drinking lemon juice.


ALLintolearning3

“Lemon juice” would have been “du jus de citron” and it is also more commonly used.


diego_ragazzo

Why not: She drinks the lemons' juice? It´s the same,no?


thenino85

It is grammatically correct, but it is something a native speaker would not say unless they were stressing that this juice came from a particular set of lemons. Otherwise, one would call it simply "lemon juice".


_M_M_.

" it is something a native speaker would not say unless they were stressing that this juice came from a particular set of lemons"

Congratulations! that's what the French expression says!!!!!

"Otherwise, one would call it simply 'lemon juice'. "

Just like in French they would simply say"Le jus de citron" (which is the actual French translation for lemon juice) if they wanted to say lemon juice.


ALLintolearning3

“Du jus de citron” is “lemon juice.”


RosemaryWriter

I agree! I hope someone can clear this up, please and thank you:)


JackPlus3

Basically, "She is drinking lemon juice" should be a correct translation. This conveys the message of the statement. The rest is semantics.


_M_M_.

It's not semantics. It's understanding how the two languages work. Yes, it is a subtle point (using an example that doesn't come up often in French or English), but if you think it's "lemon juice", then you are mistaken.


mhosny

Good point, BUT remember the sentance is "Elle boit le jus des citrons. " not "Elle boit le jus des citron. ".


ALLintolearning3

“Lemon juice” = « du jus de citron »


KenHagan1

"The lemons' juice" is valid and means the juice of several lemons. "The lemon's juice" is valid and means the juice of one lemon. If we aren't thinking of particular lemons, we'd just say "lemon juice". Sadly, I was offered "the lemons juice" which isn't ever valid. (Reported.)


Radiantember

I don't know of any English speaker who would say it this way. Everyone would just call it lemon juice. We don't say oranges' juice, it's orange juice


ALLintolearning3

In French too, they would say “du jus de citron” for “lemon juice.”


bcsteve

I don't see why "She drinks the lemons' juice" is wrong.


rotardis

Would this be how to say lemonade?


Wanda655505

Good question. Is this how the French say "lemonade"?


Jeffrey855877

No. Lemonade has sweetener added to it. Lemon juice is just pure juice of one or more lemons.


erikrichert

This translation would probably never actually be heard in English. Maybe "the juice of these (or those) lemons" but "the lemons' juice" is just plain weird.


DuFarge

I translated this as 'some lemons' and got it incorrect. Now I'm getting more confused with the partitive. Doesn't 'des' mean 'some'????


patlaf

"Des" is actually a contraction of de + les. Often times, this means "some" but it literally means "of the".

It is the partitive article, but it can also be used for noun adjuncts (like in this sentence). Here, "citrons" is a noun, but it is being used to describe "jus" which is also a noun. So to make this description you are really saying "Juice of the lemons" = "Jus de les citrons" = "Jus des citrons"


Michasinho

everything else aside, it's really confusing that the suggestion shows "lemons" when what it actually means is "lemons'".


ALLintolearning3

The suggestion is for “citrons” which does mean “lemons”, but “of the lemons” can mean “lemons’ “


LeeBrownst1

"Le jus des citrons" refers to some specific lemons. "Le jus de citron" is lemon juice. Lemonade has sugar in it and is diluted with water, so it is not exactly the same as lemon juice.


_M_M_.

Yeah, I think this is just a strange sentence that would only come up in a very specific conversation. In a real conversation, we'd probably use more specific words: "She's drinking the juice made from those lemons". Of course, that doesn't work as an exact translation of the French sentence.


knlucas

Forget the lemon part for a second. I said "she drinks..." And it said i was wrong and that the correct translation is "she is drinking..." (Rest of the phrase was rhe same so i git that correct). All along drinks=is drinking. What the heck???


ALLintolearning3

“She drinks” is the habitual form and while that would work for most sentences, do you really think she makes a habit of drinking lemon juice? More likely, she thought it was lemonade and you are gasping “Oh no! She is drinking the juice of the lemons. I was just about to add sugar and water to that!” Okay, I would just say “lemon juice”, but Duolingo wants to make sure we know just how much she is drinking and “lemon juice” could be from just one lemon.


ChandraNew1

You would never say it that way in English. You would say she drinks lemon juice. Direct translation in this case is wrong. I begrudgingly write it this way to get past the exercise.


Super_Duo_Lingo

Excellent discussion. Indeed, the point is about the levels of abstraction of creators of duolingo scenarios and us using it. Obviously, lemons, oranges or even apples and their 'owners' are a scenario here. Perhaps there will not be an exact match ever. But this way we can learn and be more focused on the details. Thanks!


SpotXSpot

Is there any way to distinguish between the pronunciation of "de citron" and "des citrons"?


patlaf

Yes, "de" and "des" are pronounced differently. "de" is similar to duh, and "des" is similar to day. The same is true for "le" and "les".

I suggest going to google translate, entering the words, and playing back the pronunciation (little speaker in the corner). Listen to the pronunciation over and over again until you can distinguish the difference.


AnnaTall

Why 'le' an not 'du', please explain, thanks


ALLintolearning3

It is the juice of the lemons and not some of the juice of the lemons.


jakerhodes8

Do the French usually use the plural when using speaking of lemon juice? The singular "juice of lemon" sounds fine to me.


ALLintolearning3

Well, it is more surprising that she is drinking the juice of more than one lemon!
No, this is not common.


diegosang

It doesn't sound like she says "le" so I put un!


Mroczk

She is drinking lemonade. Marked correct 10/6/2014.


ALLintolearning3

They have since corrected that as this does not mean lemonade which also has sugar and water added.


CharlotteKitchen

Yeah, I thought that it was 'she is drinking lemon juice'


ALLintolearning3

No, that would have been “du jus de citron” (technically, (some) juice of lemon, but actually “lemon juice”), but this is specific “le jus des citrons” or “the juice of the lemons.” They are also allowing “the lemons’ juice”.


AvaKate2

I agree it should be She drinks the lemons juice. Am I wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, wrong. Duolingo accepts the possessive plural form “the lemons’ juice” or “the juice of the lemons”.


laroccop

Why not, "She is drinking the juice of lemons"?


ALLintolearning3

"She is drinking the juice of the lemons." "des" is de +les


QueenOfNeckbeard

Why not lemon juice?


ALLintolearning3

Lemon juice = du jus de citron


biscuitamericain

should be 'lemon juice'


ALLintolearning3

Lemon juice = du jus de citron


janreeves

Why is "she is drinking lemon juice" wrong???


ALLintolearning3

Lemon juice = du jus de citron


Trimpkey

no one would ever say " i drink the lemons juice. " i drink lemon juice is correct. actually who would drink lemon juice!!


ALLintolearning3

On a bet? Or by accident? Hey, what happened to the lemon juice I was going to put in this lemonade? I was not finished making that!


lbianchini1962

I think the suggested solution is wrong! Is Lemon a person? so... I drink the lemon's or lemons' juice... I'm pretty sure the right translation is just "lemon juice" where lemon has the value of adjective. What do you think?


ALLintolearning3

I think that Duolingo is trying to show us a specific form and happened on a poor example. We would not have complained about “She is making the children’s sandwiches.” which could also be “She is making the sandwiches of the children.” “Elle fait les sandwichs des enfants.” On the other hand, did you learn that verb yet? Perhaps “prépare” would be easier since it looks almost like “prepare”.

Lemon juice = du jus de citron (which is also more commonly used)


RachaelSpoelman

Nobody, but nobody says "the lemons' juice!!!!!


Super_Duo_Lingo

'lemon juice' was not accepted - not sure why.


ALLintolearning3

“Lemon juice” is “du jus de citron.” This is “the juice of the lemons.” The problem is we would just say “lemon juice”, but Duolingo wants to make sure that you know the difference between the possessive construction “le jus des citrons” and the indefinite amount. Lemon juice could be from many lemons, but it could also be from just one lemon. We specifically know that there is more than one lemon involved here and we know exactly which lemons were involved. No, not the Meyer lemons, I was going to make a dessert with those!


tamting

I thought it was "she is drinking the juice of some lemons". When is des translated as "some" and when is "the"?


ALLintolearning3

It is either “ of the” or the indefinite plural which can be “some”, not both. In this case “of the” which you can tell because there is noun + “des” + noun


Joanna263644

Why can't it be said: she is drinking lemon juice...??


ALLintolearning3

That would have been “Elle boit du jus de citron.”


lugosky

How would you make a distinction between the singular and plural in the listening exercises? Also, making «lemon» plural is a thing in french for this situation?


ALLintolearning3

These are a specific group of lemons, not just any lemons.
Lemon juice = du jus de citron

The juice of the lemons = le jus des citrons

The juice of the lemon = le jus du citron

Did she have to drink the juice of the lemons that I bought to make lemon meringue pie?

De, des and du all sound differently. Listen to native speakers pronounce these words here:
https://forvo.com/search/De%20des%20du/


jchhoutx

Seriously? The lemon's juice? This truly needs to be changed.


ALLintolearning3

Don’t forget that the French is plural and that these are specific lemons. “The juice of the lemons” is also accepted as correct, but they tend to allow the possessive for a situation with “the (noun) of the (noun)” so even though we wouldn’t say it “the lemons’ juice” is allowed. This is as odd in French.
“Lemon juice” = “du jus de citron”

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.