1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit sütünk?"

"Mit sütünk?"

Translation:What are we baking?

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


NordicMand

Why is it not "What are we cooking"? Or is cooking and baking two different verbs in Hungarian as well?


96314081311257

süt = bake, roast, fry

főz = cook


NordicMand

Nagyon köszönöm


JimmRepp

How about "What do we bake?"? Is this too likely to be confused with "What shall we bake?"?


RyagonIV

That should be fine as well.


MartinJamison

I'm still not understanding how to know when to translate it to "you are" or "we are."


RyagonIV

The ending of the verb gives you information about the subject. Each of the six grammatical persons (1st, 2nd, 3rd, with singular and plural each), gets a different suffix. For süt, the indefinite present-tense conjugation looks like this:

  • sütni - to bake (infinitive)
  • én sütök - I bake
  • te sütsz - you (singular) bake
  • ő süt - he/she/it bakes
  • mi sütünk - we bake
  • ti süttök - you (plural) bake
  • ők sütnek - they bake
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.