"Mit sütünk?"

Translation:What are we baking?

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


NordicMand

Why is it not "What are we cooking"? Or is cooking and baking two different verbs in Hungarian as well?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

süt = bake, roast, fry

főz = cook

August 26, 2016

NordicMand

Nagyon köszönöm

August 27, 2016

JimmRepp

How about "What do we bake?"? Is this too likely to be confused with "What shall we bake?"?

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

That should be fine as well.

December 11, 2016

MartinJamison

I'm still not understanding how to know when to translate it to "you are" or "we are."

January 6, 2019

RyagonIV

The ending of the verb gives you information about the subject. Each of the six grammatical persons (1st, 2nd, 3rd, with singular and plural each), gets a different suffix. For süt, the indefinite present-tense conjugation looks like this:

  • sütni - to bake (infinitive)
  • én sütök - I bake
  • te sütsz - you (singular) bake
  • ő süt - he/she/it bakes
  • mi sütünk - we bake
  • ti süttök - you (plural) bake
  • ők sütnek - they bake
January 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.