"You are already lying."

Translation:Te már fekszel.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

fekszel, is an ik verb? fekszik?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, it is. How did you figure it out?

August 26, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

If the ending of a verb for 2nd person ends in an el this denotes an ik verb right? ex. eszik -> eszel

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

Very good! You're not right, but it's a very good idea, & you're righter than just being wrong.

It used to be the case that -ol/öl/el was used for -ik verb, & -sz was used for others. However, it changed, & now the rule is that -ol/el/öl is used for stems ending with a sibilant consonant (sz-like consonants, such as sz, s, z, dz &c.)

So we have these:

olvas (to read): it used to be olvassz (with a separately pronounced s & sz), now it's olvasol.

törik (to break (intransitive)): it used to be töröl, now it's törsz.

August 27, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

ok wow! thank you. That change makes a lot of sense when you think about the word olvas.

August 28, 2016

pianopalle

Why not just: Már fekszel ?

August 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.