1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lovak fontos állatok."

"A lovak fontos állatok."

Translation:Horses are important animals.

August 26, 2016

4 Comments


rachbeat

This should read The horses....


96314081311257

The Hungarian sentence conveys a general meaning, horses in general are important. It should be accepted both with & without "the", imho.


mizinamo

You may wish to review the section on "Generic statements" in the tips and notes to the "Adjectives" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Adjectives-1

(And if you're not reading the tips and notes - perhaps because you're learning through the app - you're missing out on quite a bit of helpful explanations.)


prozor

From the lesson's notes: "While in English you don't have to use an article for the subject in such sentences, in Hungarian you usually do."

It says "usually" - what are possible exceptions to this rule?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.