1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie schrieb ein Buch."

"Sie schrieb ein Buch."

Translation:She wrote a book.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


LiamRichar20

Why not Schriebt? Don't you add the T in place of an S in English?


doublelingot

ich/er/sie schrieb, du schriebst, wir/sie schrieben, ihr schriebt


WilliamNicoll

terrible sound sounds like Sie shriebt ein Buch


borko_kl

Why is sentce in past tense? Gesrieben is used for past tense.


kpferdeort

Geschrieben is used in the compound past tense. Er hat geschrieben - - He has written. This sentence is in simple past. Er schrieb - - He wrote.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.