1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I wear a ring."

"I wear a ring."

Translation:אני עונד טבעת.

August 26, 2016

12 Comments


ElisabethH680179

why is it עונד and not מרכיבה?


dsjanta

Different items use different verbs. עונד is used for jewelry and מרכיב for glasses.


Eli657356

And לובש doesn't work?


Berenyu

And if I remember correctly ענד is translated as "adorn", which refers to something decorative.


dsjanta

No, because that verb is used for wearing pants, shirts etc.


lamia979415

Hi there! Since there's no vocal cue as to gender here, would a female say: אני עונדה טבעת ? (DL says that's "almost correct" and gives אני עונד טבעת as the correct answer. Thanks for your help.


AlmogL

I am guessing אני עונדת טבעת would be accepted. Although technically עונדה may be a correct form, it's completely outdated and nobody uses it today.


lamia979415

Good to know - thanks!


ShemaCanal

Thsnks Daniel Sjanta, nice explanation.


albasyreno

I wear a hat אני חובש כובע ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.