"I wear a ring."

Translation:אני עונד טבעת.

August 26, 2016

10 Comments


lamia979415

Hi there! Since there's no vocal cue as to gender here, would a female say: אני עונדה טבעת ? (DL says that's "almost correct" and gives אני עונד טבעת as the correct answer. Thanks for your help.

August 26, 2016

AlmogL

I am guessing אני עונדת טבעת would be accepted. Although technically עונדה may be a correct form, it's completely outdated and nobody uses it today.

August 27, 2016

lamia979415

Good to know - thanks!

August 28, 2016

ElisabethH680179

why is it עונד and not מרכיבה?

February 24, 2017

dsjanta

Different items use different verbs. עונד is used for jewelry and מרכיב for glasses.

June 24, 2017

Eli657356

And לובש doesn't work?

August 1, 2017

Berenyu

And if I remember correctly ענד is translated as "adorn", which refers to something decorative.

November 3, 2017

dsjanta

No, because that verb is used for wearing pants, shirts etc.

August 4, 2017

ShemaCanal

Thsnks Daniel Sjanta, nice explanation.

November 12, 2017

albasyreno

I wear a hat אני חובש כובע ?

April 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.