1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ablak mellett fekszem."

"Az ablak mellett fekszem."

Translation:I am lying by the window.

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


Tyler377677

I think "I am lying next to the window." should also be accepted.


SedatKlc

why don't we say fekszek?


96314081311257

Fekszik is an -ik verb, so its first person singular present tense indicative mood indefinite conjugation is "fekszem" (same as the definite one.)


SedatKlc

-ik verbs always end with sz?


96314081311257

No, they don't.

There's törik (to break (intransitive)), szökik (to flee), szokik (to get used to.) Most verbs conjugated from nouns with -ez/oz/öz, eg. borozik (to drink wine), babázik (to play with dolls or an actual baby), mozizik (to go to the cinema.) There's also -od/ed/öd, that usually gives an -ik too, such as nagyobbodik (to get bigger/larger), távolodik (to get farther away) &c.


Ksenia139960

"i lay by the window" is wrong

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.