"Az ablak mellett fekszem."

Translation:I am lying by the window.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


Tyler377677

I think "I am lying next to the window." should also be accepted.

July 18, 2018

SedatKlc

why don't we say fekszek?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

Fekszik is an -ik verb, so its first person singular present tense indicative mood indefinite conjugation is "fekszem" (same as the definite one.)

August 26, 2016

SedatKlc

-ik verbs always end with sz?

August 26, 2016

96314081311257

No, they don't.

There's törik (to break (intransitive)), szökik (to flee), szokik (to get used to.) Most verbs conjugated from nouns with -ez/oz/öz, eg. borozik (to drink wine), babázik (to play with dolls or an actual baby), mozizik (to go to the cinema.) There's also -od/ed/öd, that usually gives an -ik too, such as nagyobbodik (to get bigger/larger), távolodik (to get farther away) &c.

August 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.