"Elöl álltok vagy hátul?"

Translation:Are you standing in the front or in the back?

August 26, 2016

6 Comments


Judit294350

Also you can stand "at the back"

June 15, 2017

MagdaQuinl

I agree with you Judit - at the back is more common.

August 20, 2017

Eric599017

An Englishman would always say "at the back", not "in the back". "In the back garden" is OK, because here "back" is used only as an adjective.

January 8, 2018

BradleyFul

When translating elöl to English, do you always have to include "the" as in "the front"?

August 26, 2016

vvsey

Probably yes. Sometimes you can also say "up front".

September 5, 2016

Eric599017

In this context, "in the front" would match "in the back". Duolingo wants it both ways!

January 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.