"Elöl álltok vagy hátul?"

Translation:Are you standing in the front or in the back?

August 26, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judit294350

Also you can stand "at the back"


MagdaQuinl

I agree with you Judit - at the back is more common.


Eric599017

An Englishman would always say "at the back", not "in the back". "In the back garden" is OK, because here "back" is used only as an adjective.


BradleyFul

When translating elöl to English, do you always have to include "the" as in "the front"?


vvsey

Probably yes. Sometimes you can also say "up front".


Eric599017

In this context, "in the front" would match "in the back". Duolingo wants it both ways!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.