"I am sorry."

Translation:Bocsánat!

August 26, 2016

7 Comments


JovaDuolinguo

"Sajnàlom", what does it mean exactly?

August 26, 2016

jsiehler

Sajnálom is another way to say I'm sorry. If you take it literally, the meaning is close to "I regret it" (referring to a bad thing that happened), and you can use it to express sympathy for something as well as apologizing for something you've done. Elnézést is strictly an apology - closer to "pardon me" or "excuse me" than it is to "I'm sorry." (If you want to break it down to a literal meaning, it's like "[I ask your] looking-away," although I don't think anybody really hears it like that.)

August 26, 2016

vvsey

You can also feel sorry for somebody, saying "Sajnálom őt".
And "Elnézést" could be compared to someone "looking past" some mistake. "I am willing to look past this mistake" - "Hajlandó vagyok elnézni ezt a hibát". But in general usage "Elnézést" is just "Excuse me".

September 5, 2016

louis743446

I have never heard this statement in conversation. Bocsanot, bocsi, elnezest...are all common

September 17, 2016

RobertJack948690

Ditto

June 28, 2017

Penguin120

I put 'Én vagyok elnézést.' and it marked it as incorrect. :(

September 27, 2017

bbigblue

That is incorrect indeed. Mirror translation does not work here.
I can ask for forgiveness (Elnézést kérek.) or I can express that I feel sorry (Sajnálom.). Also see jsiehler's and vvsey's comment above.

September 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.