"אתה רוצֶה גמל או סוס?"

Translation:Do you want a camel or a horse?

August 26, 2016

20 Comments


hectorlqr

The word camel comes from the hebrew גמל. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=camel

August 26, 2016

Gatu77

Well, it has common Semitic etymology, in Aramaic and Arabic they say ܓܡܠܐ and جمل gamla&jamal or gamal in Egypt.

March 5, 2019

William.gh.d

a camel please, Duo

May 14, 2018

DavidCheat1

Using the dagesh, סּוסּ is my new emoticon.

February 16, 2019

IngeborgHa14

That's hilarious. It reminds me of the Korean Hangeul version ㅇㅅㅇ .

March 24, 2019

Bill67084

It's almost impossible for me to make out the "R" sound in רוצה. There's no way I'll be able to understand these sentences if the words are slurred together.

December 8, 2017

Zdeka985336

I hear אתה אוצה גמל או סוס/ ata otze gamal o sus only.

January 16, 2018

LeChiffre3

גמל!!

January 7, 2017

Aliceturn7

I need help. I can't figure out why I'm getting this sentence wrong? I write: אתה הצה גמל או סוס? It says its wrong, but I cannot find the mistake. Can anybody help?

February 3, 2017

annshtraus

רוצה and הצה

February 3, 2017

TeribleTeri

You הצה Instead of רוצה

October 29, 2018

jovonte6

How do you say horse

March 29, 2017

LeChiffre3

'soos/sus'

March 29, 2017

Mick335191

The two words אתה רוצה are really run together hey?

May 5, 2017

YardenNB

I think in general pronouns tend to lose their stress in normal speech, making them phonetically one word with the following one.

October 16, 2018

fufukha

It passed me but it said I had a typo bc I didnt put the vowel on רוצה

June 5, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Yup, it does that sometimes. Sometimes the masculine and feminine forms look identical and Duolingo distinguishes them by niqud. It treats those niqud the same way it does accent marks in European languages, even though they're entirely optional. Just ignore it; it doesn't affect your score. Or use it as an opportunity to force yourself to learn the niqud so you don't become fluent in Hebrew and still not have the ability to read vocalised texts.

August 24, 2017

TobyBartels

—But Indy … —No. camels.

January 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

Its "but no elephants" if you're quoting the book!

October 29, 2018

MoritzGado

A camel, of course - since when can you smoke a horse?!

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.