"אתה רוצֶה גמל או סוס?"

Translation:Do you want a camel or a horse?

August 26, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

The word camel comes from the hebrew גמל. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=camel


Gatu77

Well, it has common Semitic etymology, in Aramaic and Arabic they say ܓܡܠܐ and جمل gamla&jamal or gamal in Egypt.


KyrieDomineJesus

Whooo... I've never seen the Aramaic script! Me likes! <3


Aaron.Crowe

Hebrew uses the Aramaic script, so I'm led to believe.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think you speak of the replacement of the Paleo-Hebrew alphabet of the following table by the Imperial Aramaic alphabet, where one of its forms is the still used square script for Hebrew, but KyrieDomineJesus meant the later development of this script into Estrangelo used for Syriac (i.e. ܐܒܓ).


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is the script used for the Canaanite inscriptions in Israel and the original script used to record the biblical texts. Some scrolls in Qumran use it too.


DL-Trolls

Hi Ingeborg. Just to verify, your table here is Paleo Hebrew?


j.duo498154

In aramaic horse is soosa ܣܘܣܐ


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Syriac it is ܣܽܘܣܝܳܐ [susyo], in square script סוּסְיָא, which is also the general Aramaic form.


DavidCheat1

Using the dagesh, סּוסּ is my new emoticon.


IngeborgHa14

That's hilarious. It reminds me of the Korean Hangeul version ㅇㅅㅇ .


FjTw16

But this letter does not actally go with dageshes...


danny912421

Sure it does. It doesn't change the pronunciation, but if it is found in a certain position, samech does indeed get a dagesh, like this: הַסּוּס - "the horse", or in the verb form: נִסִּיתָ "I tried".


William.gh

a camel please, Duo


Mick335191

The two words אתה רוצה are really run together hey?


YardenNB

I think in general pronouns tend to lose their stress in normal speech, making them phonetically one word with the following one.


Zdeka985336

I hear אתה אוצה גמל או סוס/ ata otze gamal o sus only.


danny912421

atá rotzé gamál o sus?


LangPat10

I need help. I can't figure out why I'm getting this sentence wrong? I write: אתה הצה גמל או סוס? It says its wrong, but I cannot find the mistake. Can anybody help?


annshtraus

רוצה and הצה


TeribleT

You הצה Instead of רוצה


Bill67084

It's almost impossible for me to make out the "R" sound in רוצה. There's no way I'll be able to understand these sentences if the words are slurred together.


TobyBartels

—But Indy … —No. camels.


TeribleT

Its "but no elephants" if you're quoting the book!


jovonte6

How do you say horse


wafflesfu

It passed me but it said I had a typo bc I didnt put the vowel on רוצה


tsuj1g1r1

Yup, it does that sometimes. Sometimes the masculine and feminine forms look identical and Duolingo distinguishes them by niqud. It treats those niqud the same way it does accent marks in European languages, even though they're entirely optional. Just ignore it; it doesn't affect your score. Or use it as an opportunity to force yourself to learn the niqud so you don't become fluent in Hebrew and still not have the ability to read vocalised texts.


MoritzGado

A camel, of course - since when can you smoke a horse?!


Batominovski

Duolingo doesn't accept that "colt" is also a correct translation of "סוס".


IngeborgHa14

Well, I thought that colt and filly refer to young horses, what would be סְיָח and סְיָחָה in Hebrew.


aqalalwa

There is no corresponding word for רוצה in the options


JoeTulman

I think that the following alternative translation is also correct: "Do you want camel or horse?"


IngeborgHa14

Sounds like a question only your butcher can ask.


DavidCheat1

That's a good laugh.


unafurtiva

I listened many times and couldn't figure out the first two words. This speed of delivery may be natural but is a bit unkind at the early levels of language learning.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.