1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The candies are not for you."

"The candies are not for you."

Translation:הממתקים לא בשבילךְ.

August 26, 2016

11 Comments


aviatorchavez

בשביל - Basic form (bishvil) בשבילי - for me (bishvili) בשבילך - for you m.sg. (bishvilkha) בשבילך - for you f.sg. (bishvilekh) בשבילו - for him (bishvilo) בשבילה - for her (bishvila) בשבילנו - for us (bishvilenu) בשבילכם - for you guys (bishvilkhem) בשבילכן for you girls (bishvilkhen) בשבילם - for them m.pl. (bishvilam) בשבילן - for them f.pl. (bishvilan)


bazzers

Convenient, thanks!!


simonmotz

Candies isn't really a word used much in British English, so I misread it as candles!


Janis559500

What do you say, sweets?


dave712020

בשבילך fem or masc should both be accepted


Ari510253

I agree, i never seen to know if they want a feminine you or a masculine you.


Mark721417

Is הם compulsary? Or kan הממתקים be the object by itself?


YardenNB

The English sentence above is (at least now) without הם. It's possible to say with הם, maybe sounds a bit less natural.


CarinaPaula

Too bad I already ate them!


CryogenicAce

The word ממתקים does not mean candy, סוכריות does. The word ממתקים is a generic word for sweets.


ReyMarlies

בשבילכם should also be given correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.