"The candies are not for you."

Translation:הממתקים לא בשבילךְ.

August 26, 2016

5 Comments


Mark721417

Is הם compulsary? Or kan הממתקים be the object by itself?

June 21, 2017

YardenNB

The English sentence above is (at least now) without הם. It's possible to say with הם, maybe sounds a bit less natural.

December 29, 2018

simonmotz

Candies isn't really a word used much in British English, so I misread it as candles!

January 25, 2018

dave712020

בשבילך fem or masc should both be accepted

March 6, 2019

Ari510253

I agree, i never seen to know if they want a feminine you or a masculine you.

May 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.