"This is his glove."

Translation:זאת הכפפה שלו.

August 26, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbolBarb

What is זו? It appears as an alternative solution


AlmogL

It's just the same as זאת.


BarbolBarb

Thank you very much! Never saw that word before ;)


tre_mojosa

What is the difference between זה, זו, זאת? Are they entirely synonymous and interchangeable? Also, is there no way of distinguishing between "it," "this," and "that"?


YardenNB

The from זו is a bit more formal than זאת, otherwise they're synonymous. They are feminine, זה is masculine. In many context where English has different meanings for "it", "this" and "that", Hebrew doesn't, but you'll see the nuances as you proceed in this course.


Theresa754142

Zot ha-kfafa shelo.

Edited.


danny912421

There is no kuf in the word כפפה. It should be kfafa.


Sun.of.GOD

How would adding את change the sentence?


danny912421

It would make it nonsensical. For את you need an object. There's no object in this sentence.


Sun.of.GOD

his glove isn't the object? Forgive but I am not a grammar master.


YardenNB

No, in sentences like "x is y" neither side is considered an object.


tomerisrael

מה רע ב"זוהי"?


SheviLowen

Isn't זאת feminine? Why isn't it זה?


jarrettph

כפפה is feminine.


PaulineNollet

How to get the hebrew keyboard on a computer?


Multi-Lingual62

On my computer, I click on the keyboard at the bottom of the screen on the taskbar, then click language preference, then click add a language, choose Hebrew or whatever language you want to add to your keyboard, then ok or apply. you just have to remember to click on the keyboard to change back to another language when you need to. Hope that Helps !


jarrettph

Also, assuming this is Windows 10, once your keyboards are set up, Start + Space will quickly cycle through languages.


Dan878472

זאת כפפתו is not accepted--am I doing something wrong?


danny912421

Although what you wrote is correct, suffixes are rarely used nowadays, and not really used in this course, either, apart from the possessives skill. So, that is the problem with your answer.


Dan878472

ah--thanks for the comment--I thought that might be the case, but wondered if I had misconstructed it somehow


danny912421

זו is the same as זאת


BenMargolin

Where is there a hey in front of kfafah? Why not: זאת כפפה שלו


Dan878472

In the standard possessive construction (with של) the thing that is possessed is made definite with the ה. With some exceptions languages as disparate as Italian and Norwegian also do this. Edit..the ה is not tranlated in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.