"Are the actors French or Dutch?"

Translation:A színészek franciák vagy hollandok?

August 27, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

Why is franciak vagy hollandok a szinesznok wrong


96314081311257

színészek = actors

színésznők = actresses

Otherwise it should be accepted.


KingKellen

I'm confused again... why is "vannak" not required? I thought the rule was that the third person singular could drop "van" but otherwise the verb was required?


Judit294350

Not third person singular, but either of the third person conjugations (including second person formal) - for this type of sentence.


GarethShaw2

My snswer was correct but it dsid i hsf s typo. Interesting when you can't actually type anything!


clairelanc3

Why here and in some other sentences of that type isn' there any verb whereas te olasz vagy orosz isn't accepted?


Judit294350

Level 25? Third person verbs are not used when describing the subject in present tense. Zsuzsi has a list of grammar discussions pinned to the Hungarian forum There you will find https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16545319


AndyReifman

Is there a good explanation for when you would say franciák vs franciá? In a previous sentence where it references French acctresses is requires franciá but I'm not sure when you do which.


jzsuzsi

a previous sentence:

A francia színésznők szépek és magasak.

Ezek a francia színésznők szépek és magasak.

explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16532192

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.