1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are the actors French or Dut…

"Are the actors French or Dutch?"

Translation:A színészek franciák vagy hollandok?

August 27, 2016

4 Comments


Ishana92

Why is franciak vagy hollandok a szinesznok wrong


96314081311257

színészek = actors

színésznők = actresses

Otherwise it should be accepted.


KingKellen

I'm confused again... why is "vannak" not required? I thought the rule was that the third person singular could drop "van" but otherwise the verb was required?


Judit294350

Not third person singular, but either of the third person conjugations (including second person formal) - for this type of sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.