"Azokból a tálakból esnek ki az almák, amelyek az asztalon vannak."

Translation:The apples fall out of those bowls which are on the table.

August 27, 2016

31 Comments


DoktorVirag

Almost got it right with only one eensy weensy error. I mistook falling with eating.

October 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

I like that comment, LOL

October 12, 2016

Bastette54

I do that too, sometimes.

November 22, 2016

Elmoreserve

Is there any way to skip all those Dir lessons?

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Unfortunately not. I find them pretty tedious, too.
You could, however, switch to the mobile app for that. It might reduce the stress factor by a lot. And it gets easier after them, until you hit the personal forms for the spatial suffixes and postpositions. :´)

June 20, 2017

Elmoreserve

I'm using mobile app already. I wanna go further, but I can't get through all those annak azok etc. I've stuck for a week already.

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Tough luck, then, I guess. ^-^'
You can do it with enough dedication and maybe writing the correct answers down.

June 20, 2017

Patricia460976

Cut and paste? I've not tried it, but that's the first thing I thought of.

November 22, 2017

Arcaeca

"The apples which are on the table fall out of those bowls" - shouldn't that be accepted? Is there anything to specify that it is the bowls, not the apples, that are on the table?

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

azokból a tálakból, amelyek az asztalon vannak = from the bowls on the table

azok az almák, amelyek az asztalon vannak = the apples on the table

August 27, 2016

ion1122

The relative pronoun (here amelyek) is always paired with a demonstrative (here azokból). In this sentence the demonstrative goes with bowls, not with apples.

November 22, 2017

jimmymacji

Does anyone know if there is a distinction between 'that' and 'which' in Hungarian here? In English, 'which' is only used for additional but unnecessary information

September 30, 2016

dragoncurve

I think the explanation at the bottom of the lesson overview explains this nicely: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Directional-Conjunction-2

Sidenote:

'which' is not only used for unnecessary information. It depends on the comma whether it is unnecessary/redundant (non-restrictive) or important (restrictive) additional information. i.e. restrictive and non-restrictive side clauses.

e.g:

I don't like eating apples which don't taste good. (I like eating apples in general, but not those that don't taste good.) I don't like eating apples, which don't taste good. (I don't like eating any apples, because (to me) they don't taste good.)

I'm sure there are better examples out there, but that's the best I could come up with within a few minutes.

Sidenote to the sidenote:

Sorry, I know this is a Hungarian course here. I just though some people might find it helpful for this exercise.

November 7, 2016

vvsey

It looks like the person who wrote that explanation (at the bottom of the lesson) is the same as the one who came up with all those crazy sentences in the exercises.

Or, to put it their way, that person, who wrote that explanation, is that same one, as that one, which came up with all those crazy sentences in those exercises.

Either way, I would approach it with some caution.

February 2, 2018

dqJacO

Yes, "that" is preferable in a restrictive clause. The "correct solution" is wrong. Reporting.

December 2, 2016

dragoncurve

I don't think which is wrong here.

December 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

I wrote amelyik instead of amelyek. It was marked wrong and in google it is both times which.

October 12, 2016

mizinamo

What do you expect, if English doesn't make a distinction :)

amelyik is singular, amelyek is plural.

In German, you would also make a distinction between der Teller, der auf dem Tisch steht and die Teller, die auf dem Tisch stehen even if in English it would always be "the plate(s) which is/are on the table".

October 12, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-) OMG...... I had no idea, that this could be the plural. Thank you very much!

October 12, 2016

mizinamo

Sometimes the course will also show you amelyikek, which seems to be the plural of amelyik... but don't be tempted to use it yourself :) It's been mentioned a few times here in the comments that this form amelyikek is not really correct.

October 12, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you for the hint. I have answered everything of the last Hungarian lesson in a non-duo-conform way and i am quite fed up with it at the moment. But tomorrow is a new day.

October 12, 2016

mariamaethger

Why is it "those bowls" here? In every other sentence/exercise here abbol & co were translated to "from the" when they had a subclause following.

November 3, 2016

Bastette54

I don't understand why the previous ones are translated to "from the" when the construction in Hungarian seems to indicate "from those" or "from that."

November 14, 2016

mariamaethger

I am not a Hungarian speaker, but I asked someone about this. As he said it is not "from those/that" because a subclause is following. The subclause defines the noun already a bit closer so there is no need for the 'pointing' articles. But again - I am not a native speaker, I have no idea if this is right or not.

November 15, 2016

Bastette54

Actually, that makes sense, thanks. However, I translated this to " The apples fall out of the bowls..." and it was marked wrong because... you guessed it, it was expecting "...fall out of THOSE bowls."

November 22, 2016

Bastette54

...and I made the same stupid mistake a week later! Should "the bowls" be accepted? I will report if so.

December 1, 2016

mariamaethger

I don't know if that's right, as I said. But you can. If it it is right like that, they will ignore it and if it is wrong like it is, then they hopefully change it

December 1, 2016

RyagonIV

"The bowls" should be accepted. "Those bowls" should be accepted. It doesn't make a difference in English because the existence of the subordinate clause already makes the bowls special.

December 8, 2016

vvsey

I think that is THE correct answer!

February 2, 2018

AnCatDubh

How do I tell whether the clause refers to the bowls or the apples?

January 7, 2017

ion1122

The relative pronoun (here amelyek) is always paired with a demonstrative (here azokból). In this sentence the demonstrative goes with bowls, not with apples, and therefore the relative pronoun does too.

August 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.