1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schwangerschaft ist schl…

"Die Schwangerschaft ist schlecht."

Translation:The pregnancy is bad.

February 4, 2013

6 Comments


alexsovich

Does this mean that a particular pregnancy is not going well or that pregnancy in general is something bad?


astannn

i got the same question..


jackthebiotic

Maybe it means that someone doesn't like pregnancy?


phle

Funny enough google translate told me Schwangerschaf is pregnant sheep. Can already see the situations I will get into speaking German:D


Landjager

That's cause you spelled it wrong.


Akudznam_Nafri

For animals we do not use "schwanger" btw, but "trächtig" or "tragend". And for "pregnancy" it would be "Schwangerschaft" for humans and "Trächtigkeit" for animals. And i am not sure but i think that i heard for the word "Tragzeit" as well...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.