"Die Schwangerschaft ist schlecht."

Translation:The pregnancy is bad.

February 4, 2013

6 Comments


alexsovich

Does this mean that a particular pregnancy is not going well or that pregnancy in general is something bad?

February 16, 2013

astannn

i got the same question..

February 17, 2013

jackthebiotic

Maybe it means that someone doesn't like pregnancy?

March 1, 2013

phle

Funny enough google translate told me Schwangerschaf is pregnant sheep. Can already see the situations I will get into speaking German:D

March 8, 2013

Landjager

That's cause you spelled it wrong.

March 18, 2013

Akudznam_Nafri

For animals we do not use "schwanger" btw, but "trächtig" or "tragend". And for "pregnancy" it would be "Schwangerschaft" for humans and "Trächtigkeit" for animals. And i am not sure but i think that i heard for the word "Tragzeit" as well...

January 6, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.