"A vendégek arról a vonatról szállnak le, amelyik Szegedre megy."

Translation:The guests get off the train that goes to Szeged.

August 27, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

Okay, I recount my statement on how difficult the course creators make relative pronoun sentences. Many (though not all) in this lesson have thus far been pleasantly manageable. :)


vvsey

I think we are seeing great progress in the making here. Our creators are busy fixing the sentences. This is really good news!

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/hu/en/status


Patricia460976

Do you mean "recant?"


ray.meredith

I'm hoping someone can explain why "The guests get down off of that train which goes to Szeged" isn't a possible answer. How do I tell when/whether "arról" is "from that" or "from the"?


lylestuart

The explanation is that they have not allowed that possibility yet... but it is a correct possible translation...


ray.meredith

Then I'm glad I reported it.


Levi

@ray.meredith : I just got a "put the words in the correct order" type of exercise and I couldn't form "The guests get down off THAT train which goes to Szeged" , only "The guests get down off of THE train which goes to Szeged".


ion1122

Here the noun "train" has been qualified by a subordinate clause (not just any train, but the train that goes to S). In these cases (when the noun is further qualified by a clause), English tends to use "the" rather than "that". It is possible to use two "that"s and say "that train that goes to S", but in English it sounds like overkill. That is the reason DL uses "the" here.


[deactivated user]

    "That" has been interpreted as the again for no obvious reason. Oh well az az élet


ion1122

    Here the noun "train" has been qualified by a subordinate clause (not just any train, but the train that goes to S). In these cases (when the noun is further qualified by a clause), English tends to use "the" rather than "that". It is possible to use two "that"s and say "that train that goes to S", but in English it sounds like overkill. That is the reason DL uses "the" here.


Findil

    ((btw, for "c'est la vie" we'd rather say "ilyen az élet" :) ))


Patricia460976

    Can we use "disembark" for "szállnak le?"


ElieElKhou1

    Any tips on when to use "amelyik" vs "ami"? For example why can't I use "ami" in this sentence?


ion1122

    Here is one way to look at the matter.

    Remember that the relative pronouns are related to the interrogative pronouns:
    ami - mi
    amelyik - melyik

    Then remember that mi = what and melyik = which.

    In English you use "which" when you are asking about a specific member of a finite list of possibilities. For example, "Which of the ties do you like best?" not "What of the ties ...". *

    Similarly, with the relative pronoun, "He took the train that (which) left at nine", not "He took the train what left at nine". Similarly, I would suggest, with Hungarian "amelyik" vs. "ami".

    Based on the above, you should be using "amelyik" most of the time. You should save "ami" for those rare times when you want to refer to an entire preceding clause, not just a single noun. For example, "He lies all the time, which disturbs me very much." Here the "which" refers to the entire preceding clause "he lies all the time", and that is why the singular "which disturbs" is used. (Cf. the German use of "was" instead of "welcher/der" in such situations.)

    Now having said all this, I admit that many English speakers will say "What tie are you wearing?" instead of "Which tie are you wearing". And I imagine there are many Hungarian speakers who use "ami" instead of "amelyik" despite the distinction I have just suggested.

    If I am wrong about any of this, please correct me!

    *Note the difference: "What are you wearing to the dance tonight?" You use "what" (not "which") because the finite list has not yet been established. But "You own several dresses. Which (not "what") are you wearing to the dance tonight?"


ElieElKhou1

    Thanks a lot for the explanation! Makes more sense now :-)


Piegl

    is it not acceptable to say: "The guests climb off that train which is going to Szeged"?


Imre565437

    The guests get off from that train which goes to Szeged - accepted


VictorSoko4

    Hello. Can we omit the arról in this sentence at all? Vonatról seems to contain all that is required in terms of directions, and the arról does not differentiate "that or the" aspect, as explained above.


WilliamOsb19

    The guests are getting off the the train which is going to Szeged. The present continuous should be allowed here, it is better English grammar, and "that" seems as acceptable as "which

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.