"A vendégek arról a vonatról szállnak le, amelyik Szegedre megy."

Translation:The guests get off the train that goes to Szeged.

August 27, 2016

15 Comments


Arcaeca

Okay, I recount my statement on how difficult the course creators make relative pronoun sentences. Many (though not all) in this lesson have thus far been pleasantly manageable. :)

August 27, 2016

vvsey

I think we are seeing great progress in the making here. Our creators are busy fixing the sentences. This is really good news!

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/hu/en/status

August 28, 2016

Patricia460976

Do you mean "recant?"

June 8, 2017

ray.meredith

I'm hoping someone can explain why "The guests get down off of that train which goes to Szeged" isn't a possible answer. How do I tell when/whether "arról" is "from that" or "from the"?

November 20, 2016

lylestuart

The explanation is that they have not allowed that possibility yet... but it is a correct possible translation...

November 29, 2016

ray.meredith

Then I'm glad I reported it.

November 30, 2016

ion1122

Here the noun "train" has been qualified by a subordinate clause (not just any train, but the train that goes to S). In these cases (when the noun is further qualified by a clause), English tends to use "the" rather than "that". It is possible to use two "that"s and say "that train that goes to S", but in English it sounds like overkill. That is the reason DL uses "the" here.

November 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "That" has been interpreted as the again for no obvious reason. Oh well az az élet

    July 18, 2017

ion1122

    Here the noun "train" has been qualified by a subordinate clause (not just any train, but the train that goes to S). In these cases (when the noun is further qualified by a clause), English tends to use "the" rather than "that". It is possible to use two "that"s and say "that train that goes to S", but in English it sounds like overkill. That is the reason DL uses "the" here.

    August 11, 2017

Shamarth

    ((btw, for "c'est la vie" we'd rather say "ilyen az élet" :) ))

    June 9, 2018

Patricia460976

    Can we use "disembark" for "szállnak le?"

    November 22, 2017

ljikontic

    And why your administrator put into an other of and makes my answer incorrect Terrible

    March 8, 2018

ElieElKhou1

    Any tips on when to use "amelyik" vs "ami"? For example why can't I use "ami" in this sentence?

    March 28, 2018

ion1122

    Here is one way to look at the matter.

    Remember that the relative pronouns are related to the interrogative pronouns:
    ami - mi
    amelyik - melyik

    Then remember that mi = what and melyik = which.

    In English you use "which" when you are asking about a specific member of a finite list of possibilities. For example, "Which of the ties do you like best?" not "What of the ties ...". *

    Similarly, with the relative pronoun, "He took the train that (which) left at nine", not "He took the train what left at nine". Similarly, I would suggest, with Hungarian "amelyik" vs. "ami".

    Based on the above, you should be using "amelyik" most of the time. You should save "ami" for those rare times when you want to refer to an entire preceding clause, not just a single noun. For example, "He lies all the time, which disturbs me very much." Here the "which" refers to the entire preceding clause "he lies all the time", and that is why the singular "which disturbs" is used. (Cf. the German use of "was" instead of "welcher/der" in such situations.)

    Now having said all this, I admit that many English speakers will say "What tie are you wearing?" instead of "Which tie are you wearing". And I imagine there are many Hungarian speakers who use "ami" instead of "amelyik" despite the distinction I have just suggested.

    If I am wrong about any of this, please correct me!

    *Note the difference: "What are you wearing to the dance tonight?" You use "what" (not "which") because the finite list has not yet been established. But "You own several dresses. Which (not "what") are you wearing to the dance tonight?"

    March 29, 2018

ElieElKhou1

    Thanks a lot for the explanation! Makes more sense now :-)

    March 29, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.