1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я сегодня ужинаю в восемь."

"Я сегодня ужинаю в восемь."

Translation:Today I am eating dinner at eight.

August 27, 2016

27 Comments


Tom450579

I am dining today at 8. Should be allowed - we still use the verb to dine in English.


StephenRoe15

absolutely, and four years later still not accepted


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The problem might be with using "8" rather than "eight". While Duolingo sometimes lets it slide, it generally expects words rather than numbers -- this is a language course after all. So use digits at your own peril.


96Seaturtles

Wouldn't "Today I am having dinner at 8" be accepted? It's practically the same thing


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Certainly. Report it.


Shady_arc

It has always been accepted, as far as I know.


japprends

"I am having dinner today at 8" was rejected


PolyJack

"Tonight I am eating dinner at eight" is correct, right?


EirieV

I'm not 100% sure, but I'd say that yes, it's correct. Russian doesn't have separate words for "today" and "tonight".


AlexanderS280363

Actually we have separate expressions for it. We add утром/днём/вечером/ночью after Сегодня if we really need to be specifical about it.


SS_Coyote

Denied: Today I will dine at eight. Accepted: Today i'll dine at eight . Duolingo is sadistic and malicious. It hates me, and I return the favor :p


TahitiTrotsky

"I am dining at eight today" was refused.


Walter413236

Dining and having dinner aren't really the same thing. Dining is any eating, usually at a restaurant, kind of a high class word. It could be breakfast, lunch or dinner. Ужинать means eating/having dinner/supper.


TahitiTrotsky

Merriam-Webster: Definition of dine, dined; dining

intransitive verb : to take dinner —often used with on-- 'dine on pasta'

transitive verb : to give a dinner to-- 'wined her and dined her'


Verbenaceae

ужинать = to dine / to have dinner... "I am dining at eight today" should be accepted.

Admittedly, the verb 'to dine' isn't used so much these days, or it has class connotations... but it's still good classic English usage.

Also, in British English 'dinner' is very often used to mean 'lunch'.


RomanRussian

Today I dine at eight?


LutzvonGra

The new voice is harder to understand, or is that only me?


LutzvonGra

The slow ужинаю sounds like ужня . Is that correct?


MaximGamer1

Aren't you supposed to say this in russian why is everyone saying the english translation?


NickMarsto1

I will dine at eight today.


[deactivated user]

    Я сегодня поужинаю в восемь.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    "Поужинаю" is future tense (it's a perfective verb); the original English sentence uses Present Continuous. Just like in English, we use present tense in Russian to convey plans or inform about impeding events in the future.


dun867176

    "I shall have dinner at eight today" is not accepted either. Is there anything wrong with it? That is the way to say this, that was taught by German schools 45 years ago.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    I've added it. There is nothing wrong with it aside from the fact that this is how proper English was spoken half a century ago. These days, it either dates you or else it rubs in your class and or elite education. (Nothing wrong with the latter, in my book -- better than a complete lack thereof.)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.