"Ist er überhaupt dessen Sohn?"

Translation:Is he even his son?

February 4, 2013

28 Comments


rebtree

Is it just me or is this one terrible and should be completely overhauled or removed?

March 10, 2013

LB_StorM

I guess the only problem is the dictionary hints. 'Ever' isn't one of them for überhaupt and 'his' isn't one of them for dessen, so that had me guessing "Generally, whose son is he?" which makes no sense.

March 11, 2013

Romekcito

no, it´s also me!

September 25, 2013

FisherLiz

No, it's not just you! I guessed like LB StorM & still can't understand what's meant.

October 17, 2013

SelphieB

Well, since we're talking about this again, can I ask, would 'Ist er ueberhaupt sein Sohn?' also be correct? If not, why, and if so, is there a difference in the meaning or usage? Any help greatly appreciated :)

March 11, 2013

christian

"sein Sohn" is correct as well. "dessen Sohn" is more emphatic.

April 21, 2013

IvanLiu

what is difference between dessen and deren? Is the former for m and the later for f?

August 13, 2013

5oclockgazpacho

dessen is the genetive form of both masculine and neuter articles, whereas deren is femenine and plural. But I'm still having trouble grasping this new usage myself.

August 13, 2013

bilbo

I still don't get this at all. 'dessen' is a relative pronoun, like 'that' or 'which' or 'who' in English. In this case it's in the genitive. So I would expect is to be used in something like 'the oceans of earth, which is the third planet from the sun, cover most of the planet', with 'which' being a genitive relative pronoun - it would become 'dessen'.

I don't see how this sentence has anything at all to do with relative pronouns. What am I missing? Someone parse it for me?

March 25, 2013

pankow

The word 'which' in your phrase is not a genitive relative pronoun, but a nominative relative pronoun. The case is indicated by the function of 'which' in the secondary phrase. Thus, "which is the third planet" means "the earth is the third planet", so 'which' is a nominative relative pronoun (it plays the role of the subject). In German it would be: "die Ozeane der Erde, die der dritte Planet von der Sonne ist, bedecken etc etc".

To construct a phrase with a genitive relative pronoun, you need the pronoun to fulfil a possessive function in the secondary phrase, such as: "the oceans of earth, whose temperature ensures the existence of liquid water, cover 71% of its surface". In German: "die Ozeane der Erde, deren Temperatur die Existenz von flüssigem Wasser sicherstellt, bedecken etc etc".

(my comment offers no clarification of the problem posed by the Duolingo sentence, which is, why should it use 'desen' and not 'sein')

April 21, 2013

bilbo

That was an excellent explanation, thank you very much. I think I understand relative pronouns much better now.

April 21, 2013

philster043

That was a great explanation, thanks.

July 13, 2013

Romekcito

wow pankow, that was a great explanation, thank you

September 25, 2013

lughat

Would 'Ist er überhaupt sein Sohn?' be correct? If yes, what would be the 'slight' difference in the meaning?

March 17, 2013

DeeRamm

I had "Is it its son at all?". My dictionary probes suggested that when referring to animals, this would be a correct translation.

August 4, 2013

SelphieB

I don't get it. What does dessen mean here? His? The? Whose?

February 4, 2013

christian

his

February 4, 2013

SelphieB

Then why is one of the suggested translations 'Is he even the son?' Is that a mistake or is that also right?

February 4, 2013

christian

It's a mistake.

February 4, 2013

SelphieB

Great, thanks.

February 4, 2013

davidyahoo

can i substitute 'überhaupt' with 'sogar' ?

July 6, 2013

christian

No.

July 6, 2013

davidyahoo

thanks for the reply, what is the difference as both are explained as 'even' ?

July 7, 2013

christian

Ist er überhaupt dessen Sohn? = Is he his son at all? -> The speaker is doubtful.

Ist er sogar dessen Sohn? = Could he even be his son? -> The speaker is speculating.

July 7, 2013

davidyahoo

thanks for the clarification

July 7, 2013

Danmoller

I really believe the correct answer is "Whose son is he afterall?"

It not, please elaborate. Unfortunately I'm not mature enough to go reporting errors about this.

August 10, 2013

TakizawaHideaki

I got correct for "Isst er überhaupt dessen Sohn?" that scared me for a second until I checked the official translation

August 31, 2013

THC_BLISS

I just entered two random letters and it was accepted as a correct answer, well done

June 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.