"Stasera sceglie lui il ristorante."

Translation:Tonight he chooses the restaurant.

February 4, 2013

36 Comments


mukkapazza

This is a great brainstorm for a sentence that can be somewhat confusing, so let's flesh it out:

Stasera lui sceglie il ristorante

Basic structure. He is making the selection and this is a fact. Because of the way simple present works in Italian, you're right guiletheavenger, in English "will" or "is going to" would work as well.

Stasera sceglie lui il ristorante

Moving the subject pronoun after the verb provides emphasis to who is doing what. That's the simplest explanation for this strange structure and it works most other times you see it as well: emphasis. Here are other sentences you might see:

  • Guido io. I'm driving (not you)
  • Andiamo noi. We're going (we can take care of this)

What I believe f.formica was trying to explain is that highlighting lui like this makes it seem similar to the subjunctive or the imperative in that it is not matter-of-fact. You could compare this to another structure: "Che scelga lui" and if you're familiar with Spanish, "que elija él". One interpretation of this sentence indicates a wish or desire, just like the imperative and subjunctive, but it is not the same mood or tense.

To keep it short, there are two options: you can remember that verb + subject pronoun is used for emphasis, or you can jump into an elaborate linguistics discussion on how this use resembles a different tense (I'd be happy to see that grow!)

April 10, 2013

garagonp

Another example in the same unit:

Oggi offro io la cena

August 22, 2013

Mohammed361550

Grazie mille!

July 14, 2017

Sjurstvold

Dove? Vengo!

October 6, 2018

AGaudiau

Thank you for this eloquent explanation. You deserve a lingot :)

March 21, 2014

TobyBartels

Since everybody says that this explanation was awesome, but Monica deleted it, can anyone remember what it was?

June 1, 2017

Balint12

Grazie mille per il tuo aiuto!! Adoro la lingua italiana !! 3

August 18, 2014

masterwow

very informative, grazie

June 5, 2013

mch_kharkov

Grazie mille!

September 12, 2015

indigozeal

Not discussed above: Why isn't this explained at all in the entry?

April 5, 2016

alex_tv80

That's simple for the Russian native speaker )))

April 16, 2016

Rachelalyce

Grazie!!

June 22, 2018

ipecacuana

Let's not forget also that DUOLINGO is teaching us the language progressively, that is, from the most basic structure of the langauge, that is, basic words and tenses, to its most complicated forms, i.e., higher register vocabulary and more complicated verb tenses and structures.

If you were to click on the particular verb we're now discussing, scegliere (to choose), you'll realize that DUOLINGO lists it, under CONJUGATION, as a PRESENT INDICATIVE verb and, therefore, it would behoove us not to complicate matters for us and to just look for its nearest equivalent in the English language, that is, the present indicative, instead of trying to use different tenses, like the FUTURE TENSE.

I guess what I'm trying to say is that, why don't we keep it simple for us and wait until we've reached that level of sophistication in our learning of the Italian language in which we are required to wrack our brains trying to figure out whether to use the Passato prossimo, Trapassato remoto, Futuro semplice, Futuro anteriore, etc.---something I'm dreading and not particulary looking forward to.

August 20, 2014

Avellana620325

Urgh! This sounds like returning to school Latin. A distant memory!

April 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

A substantial portion of what ipecacuana says is no longer applicable, due to changes in the Duolingo interface. Verb conjugations are no longer available in the exercises, and only sporadically available in the discussion sections, with incomplete tables missing most of the different conjugations.

June 3, 2018

die7fox

Is there a grammatical reason for it to be "sceglie lui" instead of "lui sceglie?" Or are both correct?

February 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this order it implies an imperative, so it's more akin to "let's let him choose", while "lui sceglie" is matter-of-fact "he chooses".

February 4, 2013

peter2108

So "this evening let him choose the restaurant" is a correct transaltion though presently rejected

February 5, 2013

die7fox

Thank you!

February 4, 2013

garrypas

Nice answer, thanks

January 5, 2014

yossihoresh

Can i say: "stasera lui sceglie il ristorante"? Thanks.

December 17, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

i believe you could but the other is more powerful like it's his turn tonight to choose or "special"

May 2, 2017

linda414856

The correct answer is not available

January 29, 2018

NickLaRuss

Why is this 'tonight' I thought stasera translated into 'this evening'

February 8, 2019

guiletheavenger

"Tonight he will choose the restaurant" doesn't work? The people at Duolingo clearly don't take into account the fact that the present tense isn't as common in English as it is in Spanish or Italian.

April 9, 2013

peter2108

The sense is imperative - see @formica above. 'he will' has no imperative connotation.

April 10, 2013

TobyBartels

Neither does ‘he chooses’, so that's neither here nor there.

June 1, 2017

FusilliGamberi

I disagree with your assertion about present tense in English (in general) and in this context (in particular). I frequently eat out with friends. We never plan ahead and we constantly argue who decides at that very moment. We use this sentence all the time.

February 12, 2014

jaye16

I don't know Spanish and only know a bit of Italian so can't compare but I am an EFL teacher and can attest to the present tense being the most used tense in English. It is often used with future meaning.

August 13, 2014

TobyBartels

In these cases, I like to write ‘he's choosing’; it's more likely to be accepted by Duolingo than ‘he will choose’, and more acceptable for near-future meaning in English than ‘he chooses’. (I actually think that ‘he chooses’ works in this case, although I don't think that I could explain why; still, there are certainly other sentences in Duolingo where this is more of a problem.)

June 1, 2017

jmitch0830

If a time frame is given, e.g., tonight/this evening, the decision is not being made right then, but in the future, making "Tonight he WILL choose the restaurant." the correct translation in English.

June 9, 2014

NathanCutt

The problem with that is that the sentence is explicitly not in the future tense. Furthermore, consider sentences such as "tonight, we dine like royalty" or more relevantly "tonight, he is choosing the restaurant" (its referring to the fact that he is being given responsibility for the restaurant choice, not that he is presently doing so).

February 19, 2019

caroleande2

tonight or evening (same) chooses or picks(same) both should be accepted!

July 4, 2017

Carissa789117

Taco Bell again?

May 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Inconsistencies over the last 3 exercises:

guido io - "I am driving (not someone else)!"

guidiamo noi - WRONG - Duo says it has to be noi guidiamo

sceglie lui - "he is choosing (not someone else)!"

June 3, 2018

AndesSky

I hope this might help my classmates, for this beautiful language. The word ordering verb + subject is also common in English, so not strange at all. "How came you to be here?" "Listen you to what he has to say." "What have you to say?" And other examples I quoted elsewhere. (And lastly "Fare thee well." :-) )

March 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.