"We will know on Sunday."

Translation:Będziemy wiedzieć w niedzielę.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


sirwootalot

In sentences like this, are the words "wiedziały" and "wiedzieć" totally interchangeable? If there's any difference in usage or translation, can someone tell me?

August 27, 2016

mihxal

It can be:

  1. "Będziemy wiedzieć w niedzielę."

  2. "Będziemy wiedzieli w niedzielę." (for a group of men or mixed group)

  3. "Będziemy wiedziały w niedzielę." (for a group of women)

So you can always use the first sentence regardless gender of people. You can use the second sentence if you talk as a group of men or mixed group. The third sentence can be used by a group of women.

August 27, 2016

cwjames19

Is there any kind of advantage to using either of the last two sentences besides making the gender makeup of the group more clear?

It seems easier just to always use the first sentence but i dont want to appear intentionally vague.

Or maybe that would just make me mysterious...

February 20, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it seems a lot easier and there's nothing wrong with it.

February 20, 2018

IE99

Is będziemy znać w niedzielę wrong?

October 12, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Without a noun, it doesn't make much sense. "Będziemy znać odpowiedź" - sure. But while "wiedzieć" itself can just 'go back' to the context, "znać" would really sound weird.

October 13, 2016

WojtekBiae2

Dlaczego "Dowiemy się w niedzielę" jest niepoprawne?

October 11, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... w sumie faktycznie, pasuje tutaj. Dodałem.

October 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.