1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ein Schlüssel."

"Es ist ein Schlüssel."

Translation:It is a key.

February 7, 2014

31 Comments


G_Georgiev

Why isn't "akusativ" used here? Isn't the correct version "Es ist einen Schluessel"?


tedexline

The subject "it" is asserted or declared to be a "key", also the subject. You refer to this as a predicate nominative.


SusannahPinter

the accusative case is not used after the verb 'to be' (ist)


PranavTumk

Subject and object both should be present for the accusative to be used. Here there is no subject.

Ich habe einen Schlüssel Der Schlüssel ist klein (not Den)


JOSE407058

Very helpful. Thank you....


deiaa318

Can be er ist ein schlussel ??? because schlussel take der ?? Please help


saschambaer

Calm down. No need for multiple question marks.

No. If es acts as a demonstrative pronoun (aka meaning this/that) then it can be used for objects of any gender. If you said "Er ist ein Schlüssel", then you'd be referring to a human male.

Also: Never leave the umlaute out. If you don't have them on your keyboard, put an "e" after the vowel. This is the official rule on how to write äöü if it's not possible. So "Schluessel", not "Schlussel". It is quite important to include them as they can sometimes drastically change the meaning of a sentence.


jaiirapetjan

Getting a German keyboard on a Mac (and learning how to switch between keyboards) can be done in ten or fifteen minutes. Probably the same for PCs. Unfortunately Duo is very lenient about all punctuation. Since adding an e after the vowel is a legit way to create an umlaut, I suggest that contributors insist on it. In other words, ein Schluessel should be accepted, but ein Schlussel should not. That way we would develop correct habits, not to mention pronunciation.


MichaelBates

Unless you're having a conversation about a key and you used "Es ist ein Schlüssel." as a stand alone sentence/thought, it's fine, "es" can be used.

If you are saying multiple thoughts/sentences about the same key to describe a certain key to someone, the demonstrative pronoun would change to "er".

Zum Beispiel (an example): Das ist ein Schlüssel. Er ist klein und gelb. Er is nützlich.


jaiirapetjan

Thank you, that is important to know.


Wolke352249

Why is "This is a key" considered a wrong answer?


Ser5io

The sentence is "Es ist" meaning "It is". For the sentence to be considered "This is", it should be "Das ist"


Zelbinian

I'm wondering, can Schlussel (sorry, no umlauts on my keyboard) be used idiomatically? As in, "The key to understanding this concept is..."


AtalinaDove

If you have an apple computer, if you hold down the key an option for umlauts should show up. You can also hold option and u and then type the letter you want under them.


jaiirapetjan

Or you can go to settings and have a German keyboard available. A keyboard icon will appear in the main menu, next to the time and day. Then you can toggle between keyboards. Google how to do it, it is easy. I had to install one for Russian, but now I use my Spanish keyboard all the time.


GregoryCasteel

Anyone care to explain why « Schlüssel » is not spelled « Schlüßel »?


GregoryCasteel

I think I may have found an answer to my own question. Apparently ss is used after short vowels, whereas ß is used after long vowels. So, I'm assuming that the ü in « Schlüssel » must be short.


jaiirapetjan

So I see Schlüssel can be either singular or plural, like fish or sheep in English? Das ist ein Schlüssel. Diese drei Schlüssel sind klein.


Kate_Fishman

The way she pronounces it sounds alot like Flüssel and I was like "what does that mean, I didn't learn that"


JohnnyT17

Can this also mean a "key" to a puzzle, not just a physical key to a house? Like a key piece of evidence?


khvBf1

The reader isnt clear pronouncing "ein" versus "dein"


DonFuchs1

Some of these childish Comments are not needed. If you don't want to follow the process. Then you should be removed, such as yeetbol111


jaiirapetjan

Yes, I'm surprised the German moderators haven't removed that spam. They are usually really quick to correct those problems.


AlexRiley10

Is there a reason why "Schlüssel" is't spelled Schlüßel?


lisamnusa1

Schlüssel is masculine but here it is " ein Schlüssel " vs "einen Schlüssel ". Is that because there is no action, merely that it is a key vs " I sehe einen Schlüssel "?


Ser5io

Your question has been already answered: "the accusative case is not used after the verb 'to be' (ist)" (SusannahPinter)


catherinemassol

why not that instead of it?


catherinemassol

sorry I did not hear it right


Ned2102

Y'all need to fix the pronunciation, it's impossible to pick up the l at the end even on slow version

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.