1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ön nem Péter."

"Ön nem Péter."

Translation:You are not Péter.

August 27, 2016

9 Comments


harley794444

YOU ARE NOT PETER ! GET OUT OF MY HOUSE


stormont

Did not accept "You are not Péter". Both should be accepted.


Trilingi

Isnt this supposed to be: He is not Peter?


96314081311257

ő = he/she/it

ön = you (singular, formal, the verb is conjugated as third person singular)


ElZordo

When should I use "Ön" and when "te"?


Omonigho1

When talking to your boss (for example) you use 'Ön' but for a friend use 'te'


TonyWare1

It is very hard to hear the difference between Ő nem Péter and Ön nem Péter


Ampus_Questor

Just one facet of any language spoken at normal speed you have to get used to, I suppose. At least Hungarian is one of the more discrete languages unlike, say, French, with its liaisons and numerous homophones.


JesseRichm6

It accepted én for me a moment ago even though that is clearly wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.