"Ön nem Péter."

Translation:You are not Péter.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


harley794444

YOU ARE NOT PETER ! GET OUT OF MY HOUSE

June 29, 2017

stormont

Did not accept "You are not Péter". Both should be accepted.

September 1, 2016

Trilingi

Isnt this supposed to be: He is not Peter?

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

ő = he/she/it

ön = you (singular, formal, the verb is conjugated as third person singular)

August 27, 2016

ElZordo

When should I use "Ön" and when "te"?

January 1, 2017

Omonigho1

When talking to your boss (for example) you use 'Ön' but for a friend use 'te'

April 25, 2017

TonyWare1

It is very hard to hear the difference between Ő nem Péter and Ön nem Péter

September 4, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Just one facet of any language spoken at normal speed you have to get used to, I suppose. At least Hungarian is one of the more discrete languages unlike, say, French, with its liaisons and numerous homophones.

September 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.