1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are talking a lot."

"We are talking a lot."

Translation:Sokat beszélgetünk.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


Daniel640094

Is "Sokat beszélünk" no good in this case?


vvsey

Yes, it is good. "Beszélünk" is general talking, "beszélgetünk" is having a conversation. The English sentence could mean either.


weitzhandler

Does word order matter here, for instance Mi beszélgetünk sokat?


zbigmlyn

me too asks this question:

mi beszelgetunk sokat - is that alright?


SaturdayplaceTom

I think it is correct also. Did you reported this?


BenceLeczkoczki

I'm afraid, that your sentences are incorrect. The word order DOES MATTER!


Ishana92

what is the difference between sok and sokat


GTKizzle

Just the ending, which changes depending on the word it modifies... I believe the "at" here is used to signify an accusative (direct object) ending

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.