1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nauczyciel sprawdza obecność…

"Nauczyciel sprawdza obecność."

Translation:The teacher is checking attendance.

August 27, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

In English we say, "the teacher is taking attendance."


jagonics

The phrase "to take attendance" is used in American English. In Britain, teachers usually "call the register", so you might as well add it if it hasn't been an accepted answer yet.

Sources:


Jellei

Added as well.


Jellei

OK, you can check the roll now.


hwodzak

In England it is called "taking the register" too


Kuukie_Eater

Side comment, why is Conjuring called "Obecność"? Is there other meanings to this word as well?


alik1989

I haven't seen the movie, but in that context it seems to mean "presence", as in "I feel a/his/her presence".

Translations of movie titles are not always literal.


Kuukie_Eater

Yeah movie titles can be a little weird. But yeah that does make more sense now, presence. Thank you!


Jellei

Polish people tend to complain a lot about the translated titles, but in my opinion the translations often make more sense than the original ones ;) Although sure, some are really weird indeed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.