1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Eljön, igen eljön!"

"Eljön, igen eljön!"

Translation:It comes, yes it comes!

August 27, 2016

26 Comments


adam11151

Can this sentence have... umm... let's say alternative uses? If you know what I mean.


96314081311257

What you mean is "vki elmegy." So it's never "it"'s that goes (or comes) in Hungarian, but the person.


Werrettich

I guess "vki" is an abbreviation for valaki here, right?


96314081311257

Yes, exactly. Vala- is sometimes abbreviated to v- in writing colloquially (& in dictionaries.)


KaIs967201

In which perspective? First person or second?


JohnWeber786406

It's third person singular.


KaIs967201

In which perspective? First person or second?


Theresa110337

If eljön means "it comes", what is the difference between eljön and jön?


fruktaboy

This is not so easy to explain. jön: ~ an obj or pers. coming now in your direction eljön:~ an obj or per. that will come (in the future) to you / for you (and it stops at your place or will take you somewhere). A taxi jön. - A cab comes (in my direction (now)) / it is on its way in my direction. ... A taxi eljön (értem). - A cab will come (to pick me up).

A barátom jön. My friend is coming (in my direction) A barátom eljön (hozzám). My friend will come. (to my place) This is the best explanation that i can find at the moment


Bastette54

I"m curious about this, too, especially because "el" means "away," and that's not in the translation.


Werrettich

El expresses a completive (or sometimes incohative) aspect of the action; and in some cases it can be rendered as "away" or "out" in the English translation, however, in other cases it cannot be translated directly.


Sprachbund

I believe in Norwegian "bort" means "away", but "kom bort her" can mean "come over here", implying "away from where you are now". Probably similar here.


Viviane882195

A general question about the use of repetition in Hungarian. For example some people repeat 'igen' when you talk to them. 'Igen igen igen ...' Is this considered normal and acceptable? It doesn't cross the cultural divide very well as I find it really odd. Does it implicitly mean, you can stop talking because I totally agree with you and now I want to say something?


fischerfs

I think some English speaking folks do it too. I guess it's just verifying that they're following the conversation.


Bastette54

I know what you mean. I hear people saying, "Yeah, yeah," when listening to someone. It's the same kind of thing.


chimerical.idea

I wouldn't say that it means to stop talking. It indicates agreement, and is friendly and encouraging. I agree it took time to get used to it, and I'm uncomfortable doing it myself. This is called "cooperartive overlaping" if you want to learn more. I would say this applies to Hungarians.


weitzhandler

Does lj has the same rule as ly? If the answer is yes, is this exceptional because it's two words? What about nj, tj, etc.?


Denizfru

I do not understand exactly the question. The word 'jön' = wordroot (dictionary form). /I am Hungarian, sorry./ The 'el' is a preverb. The 'ly' sound = 'j' sound. The 'ly' is a traditional-style spelling. (Lyuk = hole; lyukaszt = punch; kályha = stove) But for example: meNJ, léPJen, éLJek, nyiTJa, lyukaszTJák - here the 'j' letter is a verbal suffix. It is can never be 'ly', only 'j'. In these words, the form of the dictionary is: megy/men(ni); lép(ni), él(ni); nyit(ni); lyukaszt(ani). I hope I could help.


pYewR9MH

Would "he" or "she" be possible?


Krisbaudi

What could be an answer to this question? A film? An animal?


weitzhandler

You meant what could be the question to this answer. The answer to your question is then just use your unquestionable imagination.


Morse864051

Should duolingo remake el lesson


Ponius

So how would you say 'Come away, yes come away'? You may be dragging someone away from the dangerous thing.


kos479137

Why can this not be translated as "he/she" instead of it?


66.robi

elmentek a picsába

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.