"Eljön, igen eljön!"

Translation:It comes, yes it comes!

August 27, 2016

23 Comments


adam11151

Can this sentence have... umm... let's say alternative uses? If you know what I mean.

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

What you mean is "vki elmegy." So it's never "it"'s that goes (or comes) in Hungarian, but the person.

August 27, 2016

Werrettich

I guess "vki" is an abbreviation for valaki here, right?

September 11, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, exactly. Vala- is sometimes abbreviated to v- in writing colloquially (& in dictionaries.)

September 11, 2016

Werrettich

Ok, thank you.

September 12, 2016

KaIs967201

In which perspective? First person or second?

May 22, 2018

KaIs967201

In which perspective? First person or second?

May 22, 2018

Theresa110337

If eljön means "it comes", what is the difference between eljön and jön?

October 30, 2016

fruktaboy

This is not so easy to explain. jön: ~ an obj or pers. coming now in your direction eljön:~ an obj or per. that will come (in the future) to you / for you (and it stops at your place or will take you somewhere). A taxi jön. - A cab comes (in my direction (now)) / it is on its way in my direction. ... A taxi eljön (értem). - A cab will come (to pick me up).

A barátom jön. My friend is coming (in my direction) A barátom eljön (hozzám). My friend will come. (to my place) This is the best explanation that i can find at the moment

September 25, 2017

Bastette54

I"m curious about this, too, especially because "el" means "away," and that's not in the translation.

November 1, 2016

Werrettich

El expresses a completive (or sometimes incohative) aspect of the action; and in some cases it can be rendered as "away" or "out" in the English translation, however, in other cases it cannot be translated directly.

November 2, 2016

Sprachbund

I believe in Norwegian "bort" means "away", but "kom bort her" can mean "come over here", implying "away from where you are now". Probably similar here.

May 26, 2017

Viviane882195

A general question about the use of repetition in Hungarian. For example some people repeat 'igen' when you talk to them. 'Igen igen igen ...' Is this considered normal and acceptable? It doesn't cross the cultural divide very well as I find it really odd. Does it implicitly mean, you can stop talking because I totally agree with you and now I want to say something?

January 21, 2017

chimerical.idea

I wouldn't say that it means to stop talking. It indicates agreement, and is friendly and encouraging. I agree it took time to get used to it, and I'm uncomfortable doing it myself. This is called "cooperartive overlaping" if you want to learn more. I would say this applies to Hungarians.

June 2, 2018

fischerfs

I think some English speaking folks do it too. I guess it's just verifying that they're following the conversation.

July 20, 2017

Bastette54

I know what you mean. I hear people saying, "Yeah, yeah," when listening to someone. It's the same kind of thing.

July 21, 2017

weitzhandler

Does lj has the same rule as ly? If the answer is yes, is this exceptional because it's two words? What about nj, tj, etc.?

April 18, 2018

Denizfru

I do not understand exactly the question. The word 'jön' = wordroot (dictionary form). /I am Hungarian, sorry./ The 'el' is a preverb. The 'ly' sound = 'j' sound. The 'ly' is a traditional-style spelling. (Lyuk = hole; lyukaszt = punch; kályha = stove) But for example: meNJ, léPJen, éLJek, nyiTJa, lyukaszTJák - here the 'j' letter is a verbal suffix. It is can never be 'ly', only 'j'. In these words, the form of the dictionary is: megy/men(ni); lép(ni), él(ni); nyit(ni); lyukaszt(ani). I hope I could help.

December 11, 2018

pYewR9MH

Would "he" or "she" be possible?

January 20, 2019

Sergiy_Chilyak

So "she is coming away, yes coming away" is wrong. But why the correct answer in the first part has "she", and the second "it" ?

February 26, 2017

Krisbaudi

What could be an answer to this question? A film? An animal?

March 12, 2017

weitzhandler

You meant what could be the question to this answer. The answer to your question is then just use your unquestionable imagination.

April 18, 2018

latinvs

The Turks are coming!!

January 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.