1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jövőre én nem cigarettázom."

"Jövőre én nem cigarettázom."

Translation:I am not smoking next year.

August 27, 2016

11 Comments


Daniel640094

Does "Next year I will not smoke" work?


vasvariistvan

I do not smoke next year. It is wrong?


mizinamo

It sounds wrong to me to use present simple tense together with a statement of time like that.


vasvariistvan

Thank you the. answer


Rhyto

Alright, so I've never heard anyone in Hungary ever use "cigarettázni" before because they tend to use "cigizni"

Yes, this is probably a proper way of stating it. But from what I've experience it's not commonly used.

"Jövőre nem cigizek" vagy "nem cigizek jövőre" jobban használni igazan.


AlexRadu21

"Jövőre" doesn't literally mean "in the future"?


gabriel246188

It does. Kind of. While jövo does mean future, when people say jövore, they usualy mean next year.


s7cQ5

Sorry but actually they don't


rdhelli
Mod

Jövő literally means coming, and that's why it is used to describe future. Another such word is következő which literally means following or next one.

  • talking about continuous future:
    • in the future = a jövőben
  • talking about the next period:
    • next week = jövő/következő héten
    • next month = jövő/következő hónapban
    • next year = jövő/következő évben / jövőre

JeanMencze

I thought "next year" was "tavaly".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.