"Jövőre én nem cigarettázom."

Translation:I am not smoking next year.

August 27, 2016

10 Comments


Daniel640094

Does "Next year I will not smoke" work?

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

It should.

August 27, 2016

vasvariistvan

I do not smoke next year. It is wrong?

May 28, 2018

mizinamo

It sounds wrong to me to use present simple tense together with a statement of time like that.

May 28, 2018

vasvariistvan

Thank you the. answer

May 29, 2018

Rhyto

Alright, so I've never heard anyone in Hungary ever use "cigarettázni" before because they tend to use "cigizni"

Yes, this is probably a proper way of stating it. But from what I've experience it's not commonly used.

"Jövőre nem cigizek" vagy "nem cigizek jövőre" jobban használni igazan.

June 14, 2018

AlexRadu21

"Jövőre" doesn't literally mean "in the future"?

July 8, 2018

gabriel246188

It does. Kind of. While jövo does mean future, when people say jövore, they usualy mean next year.

October 2, 2018

s7cQ5

Sorry but actually they don't

February 20, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

Jövő literally means coming, and that's why it is used to describe future. Another such word is következő which literally means following or next one.

  • talking about continuous future:
    • in the future = a jövőben
  • talking about the next period:
    • next week = jövő/következő héten
    • next month = jövő/következő hónapban
    • next year = jövő/következő évben / jövőre
February 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.