"אני אוכל ארוחה."

Translation:I eat a meal.

August 27, 2016

12 Comments


Emily328555

What is the difference between ארוחה and ארוחת ?

May 22, 2017

NoamKriten

The latter is a "smikhut" (סמיכות) form. That means the word is part of an expression. For instance, "meal" is ארוחה, but "breakfast" is ארוחת בוקר, literally "a meal of the morning".

The plural of ארוחה is ארוחות. Note the additional Vav.

June 20, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

"I eat a meal" is a literal translation from Hebrew, but it is not English. It should be "I have a meal" (or maybe "I eat flour"?). Even if you say "I have a meal", the sentence will sound incomplete, because you would expect it to be continued for example, by saing "I have a meal three times a day" or "I have a meal every now and then".

August 27, 2016

fdsimms

I disagree—I think this is fine English. A little odd with no context, but most Duolingo sentences are.

March 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Will you give us a context where you think it's OK to use it.

March 1, 2017

fdsimms

Sure! It might be something like: "I come home, then I eat a meal" or "When I am hungry, I eat a meal." But I do agree with you that it sounds a bit more natural to say "I have a meal."

March 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

In your examples, it's part of a longer sentence, but I can't imagine it being used on its own.

March 1, 2017

fdsimms

You're telling someone about what you do every day: "I go to work. I come home. I eat a meal. I go to bed." Or it could be a response to a question. "What do you do when you're hungry?" "I eat a meal."

March 4, 2017

Jacob570438

*I am eating a meal.

July 18, 2018

Hsn626796

Can it be " I have a meal" ?

September 29, 2018

UziYeger

I think this sounds more natural "I am eating a meal" vs "I eat a meal"

March 26, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

“I’m having a meal”. “Eating” is used for particular food.

March 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.