1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל ארוחה."

"אני אוכל ארוחה."

Translation:I eat a meal.

August 27, 2016

16 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

"I eat a meal" is a literal translation from Hebrew, but it is not English. It should be "I have a meal" (or maybe "I eat flour"?). Even if you say "I have a meal", the sentence will sound incomplete, because you would expect it to be continued for example, by saing "I have a meal three times a day" or "I have a meal every now and then".


fdsimms

I disagree—I think this is fine English. A little odd with no context, but most Duolingo sentences are.


Dmitry_Arch

Will you give us a context where you think it's OK to use it.


fdsimms

Sure! It might be something like: "I come home, then I eat a meal" or "When I am hungry, I eat a meal." But I do agree with you that it sounds a bit more natural to say "I have a meal."


Dmitry_Arch

In your examples, it's part of a longer sentence, but I can't imagine it being used on its own.


fdsimms

You're telling someone about what you do every day: "I go to work. I come home. I eat a meal. I go to bed." Or it could be a response to a question. "What do you do when you're hungry?" "I eat a meal."


rich739183

"I am eating a meal" sounds better, but since we know that the present tense verb can be translated either as eat or eating, it is sufficient to get the essence of the lesson.


Emily328555

What is the difference between ארוחה and ארוחת ?


NoamKriten

The latter is a "smikhut" (סמיכות) form. That means the word is part of an expression. For instance, "meal" is ארוחה, but "breakfast" is ארוחת בוקר, literally "a meal of the morning".

The plural of ארוחה is ארוחות. Note the additional Vav.


UziYeger

I think this sounds more natural "I am eating a meal" vs "I eat a meal"


Dmitry_Arch

“I’m having a meal”. “Eating” is used for particular food.


rich739183

So you would never be caught "eating" breakfast, or lunch, or dinner, or a snack?

The purpose of the lesson is to learn, practice, and demonstrate the vocabulary and grammar that are being taught.


Jacob570438

*I am eating a meal.


Hsn626796

Can it be " I have a meal" ?


rich739183

in English, that would be an alternate way of phrasing the same concept. However it's not an accurate translation of the verb in this sentence

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.